Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจผิกปกติที่เกิดจากยีน Alpha kinase 3 (ALPK3) โดยการใช้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่เปลี่ยนไปเป็นเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจและออร์กาโนยด์เป็นโมเดลการทดลองร่วมกับโมลติโอมิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1279
Abstract
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and dilated cardiomyopathy together make up one of the highest prevalence genetic diseases in the world, estimated to have a prevalence of around 1 in 200 to 1 in 600 individuals. Most of the genes implicated in causing cardiomyopathy are those that encode sarcomeric components in cardiomyocytes, such as MYBPC3 and MYH7. Numerous genes that encode non-sarcomeric proteins or have unknown function have been increasingly associated with cardiomyopathy and it was thought that the resulting disease from variants in these genes tend to be mild and low penetrant. However, recent evidence of one of these unknown protein coding genes, the alpha kinase 3 gene (ALPK3), have shown that this is not always the case, with reports of pathogenic ALPK3 variants found in individuals with severe dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) and late-onset hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM), with monoalellic disease penetrance reaching as high as 70% in some families and causing heart failure and death in 9% in a large-scale cohort of HCM-affected individuals. This is significant as it demonstrates that variants in lesser-known genes can also cause severe cardiomyopathy and it is important to understand their pathomechanism. Despite a total of 11 studies reporting ALPK3 variants in patients with cardiomyopathy, the alpha kinase 3 protein is surprisingly poorly characterized. Experimental evidence so far suggests the kinase to potentially play a role in governing downstream cardiomyocyte differentiation or regulate stress response at the M band of sarcomeres. However, these two opposing models have not been supported with further evidence. Therefore, the main aim of this study is to identify molecular pathways ALPK3 may be a part of using transcriptomics of ALPK3 loss-of-function iPSC-derived cardiomyocytes and cardiac organoids. ALPK3 knockout iPSC lines, isogenic ALPK3 p.Gln675fs lines, and patient-derived lines were established with CRISPR-Cas9 and prime editing to provide a comprehensive characterisation of genotypes. Single cell RNA sequencing (scRNAseq) of cardiac organoids and bulk RNA sequencing of monolayer cardiomyocytes revealed upregulation of DLK1, a Notch ligand, in mutant cells, suggesting ALPK3 may control DLK1 activity and expression and subsequently the activation of endothelial to mesenchymal transition (EndoMT), bringing about endocardial fibroelastosis (EFE) in ALPK3 disease. Additionally, downregulation of the transcription factors PTCH1 and DACH1 in mutant organoids suggests ALPK3 loss-of-function may lead to loss of activation of these two proteins to bring about hyperproliferation and migration of fibroblasts, contributing to EFE in ALPK3 disease. Finally, the minor goal of this study is to characterise the physiology of ALPK3 mutant iPSC-CMs and engineered heart tissues (EHTs) to identify an output that can be used to assess disease. ALPK3 mutant iPSC-CMs and EHTs display reduced contractility but normal calcium kinetics, suggesting ALPK3 disease can be characterised by impaired contractility but has no impact on calcium flux. In conclusion, this study aimed to further characterise ALPK3 disease in vitro and elucidate the molecular pathomechanism of ALPK3 cardiomyopathy with a combined approach of genomics, transcriptomics and functional experiments. Novel potential molecular pathways that may play a role in pathogenesis were discovered which provides avenues for further research and targeted therapy. This study solidifies the role of ALPK3 in heart development and disease and has implications for precision medicine and the field of cardiology as a whole.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจผิดปกติ (Cardiomyopathy) เป็นหนึ่งในโรคทางพันธุกรรมที่แพร่หลายมากที่สุดในโลก คาดว่าจะมีความชุกประมาณ 1 ใน 200 ถึง 1 ใน 600 คน ยีนส่วนใหญ่ที่เกี่ยวข้องคือยีนทีสร้างโปรตีนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของซาร์โคเมีย (sarcomere)ในเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ เช่น MYBPC3 และ MYH7 แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็มียีนจำนวนมากที่ไม่ได้ผลิตโปรตีนที่มีการทำงานในซาร์โคเมีย หรือเป็นโปรตีนที่มีหน้าที่ไม่ชัดเจน แต่ก่อนเคยมีแนวคิดที่ว่าโรคที่เกิดจากยีนจำพวกที่สองมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้เกิดโรคไม่รุนแรง แต่ล่าสุดมีรายงานการกลายพันธุ์ในหนึ่งในยีนจำพวกนี้ คือ ยีน alpha kinase 3 (ALPK3) ที่รายงานว่าการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนนี้ทำให้เกิดโรค dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) ร้ายแรงและทำให้เกิดโรค hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) สูงถึง 70% ในบางครอบครัว พร้อมกับทำให้เกิดภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวและการเสียชีวิตใน 9% ในคนที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ใน ALPK3 ทำให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการศึกษายีนนี้เพื่อที่จะเข้าใจกลไกของการเกิดโรคนี้มากขึ้น แม้จะมีรายงานการกลายพันธุ์ของ ALPK3 ที่ทำให้เกิดโรคมากกว่า 11 ครั้งในคนไข้ หน้าที่การทำงานของโปรตีน ALPK3 ก็ยังไม่มีข้อสรุปที่แน่ชัด การทดลองที่เคยมีก่อนหน้านี้ชี้แนะว่า ALPK3 อาจจะเป็น transcription factor ที่ควบคุมการพัฒนาของหัวใจ หรืออาจจะเป็น stress-sensing โปรตีนใน sarcomere ซึ่งสองการสันนิษฐานนี้แตกต่างกันโดยสิ้นเชิง อีกทั้งยังไม่โดนรองรับด้วยผลการทดลองที่แน่ชัด ดังนั้น จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการค้นหากลไกทางโมเลกุลที่ ALPK3 ทำให้เกิดโรค ด้วยการใช้เซลล์ค้นกำเนิดที่เปลี่ยนไปเป็นเซลล์หัวใจ (iPSC-CMs), engineered heart tissue, และออร์กานอยด์หัวใจ ที่โดนตัดต่อทางพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธี CRISPR-Cas9 และ prime editing ให้มีการสูญเสียการทำงานของ ALPK3 และมีการกลายพันธุ์ p.Gln675fs ที่เคยพบในคนไข้ อีกทั้งยังใช้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากคนไข้โดยตรง ภายหลังได้ทำ bulk RNA sequencing และ single cell RNA sequencing กับเซลล์เหล่านี้ ซึ่งทำให้พบว่าในเซลล์ที่เป็นโรคมีการ upregulation ของ DLK1 ซึ่งเป็น Notch ligand อาจจะส่งผลให้ Notch pathway ถูก upregulate ไปด้วย นำไปสู่ endothelial to mesenchymal (EndoMT) ที่ผิดปกติแลำการเกิด subendocardial fibroelastosis (EFE) ในที่สุด นอกจากนี้ การ downregulate ของ PTCH1 และ DACH1 (โปรตีนที่ควบคุมการกระจายตัวของ fibroblasts) ในออร์กานอยด์ที่เป็นโรค แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสูญเสียการทำงานของ ALPK3 อาจทำให้โปรตีน 2 ตัวนี้ทำงานน้อยลง ทำให้เกิด hyperproliferation และ migration ของ fibroblasts นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของ EFE อีกทางหนึ่ง อีกเป้าหมายหนึ่งของการศึกษานี้คือการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการทำงานของ iPSC-CMs และ EHT ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน ALPK3 ในแง่ของการบีบตัวและ calcium kinetics ของเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ เพื่อที่จะได้รู้ว่าโรคที่เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ใน ALPK3 มีลักษณะทาง in vitro อย่างไร ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์ที่เป็นโรคมีการบีบตัวที่อ่อนลงแต่การเคลื่อนไหวของแคลเซียมภายในเซลล์ยังคงความปกติ ซึ่งขยายกรอบความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรค ALPK3 ได้มากขึ้น โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้การทดลองหลากหลายที่ครอบคลุม genomics, transcriptomics, and functional studies เพื่อขยายองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจที่เกิดจาก ALPK3 ทำให้มีโมเดลการเกิดโรคทางโมเลกุลเพิ่มเติมที่สามารถนำไปสู่การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อวงการพันธุศาสตร์และโรคหัวใจโดยรวม
Creative Commons License