Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An innovative process to identify emerging technology of scientific technological and market convergence (STMC) : a case study of chitosan
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนุช เหมืองสิน
Second Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Third Advisor
ชูพรรณ โกวานิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1283
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการพัฒนากระบวนการนวัตกรรมการระบุเทคโนโลยีอุบัติใหม่จากการหลอมรวมกันของวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี และการตลาด เพื่อใช้ในการช่วยขับเคลื่อนองค์กร/มหาวิทยาลัย ในการตัดสินใจในการลงทุน และ พัฒนาธุรกิจและผลิตภัณฑ์ รวมถึงหัวข้อวิจัยต่างๆ ที่ตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของสังคม โดยใช้ประโยชร์จากข้อมูล วารสารวิทยาศาสตร์ ข้อมูลสิทธิบัตร และ ข้อมูลทางการตลาด โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาและพัฒนา ต้นแบบนวัตกรรมกระบวนการ การระบุเทคโนโลยีอุบัติใหม่จากการหลอมรวมกันของวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี และการตลาด ผ่านกรณีศึกษา ไคโตซาน พร้อมทั้งศึกษาความเป็นไปได้การนำต้นแบบนวัตกรรมกระบวนการไปใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ จากการศึกษา ได้พัฒนากระบวนการระบุเทคโนโลยีอุบัติใหม่จากการหลอมรวมของ วิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี และ การตลาด เรียกว่า กระบวนการ Scientific Technological and Market Convergence (STMC) โดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ของหัวข้ออุบัติใหม่ของแต่ละกระบวนการมาสร้างแผนภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน จากผลการทดสอบกระบวนการระบุเทคโนโลยีอุบัติใหม่ พบว่า “Shelf life” เป็นคำที่เกิดขึ้นจากการหลอมรวมกันของวิทยาศาสตร์ และ พบความสัมพันธ์กันกับการหลอมรวมกันของเทคโนโลยีว่ามีการนำไปใช้ประดิษฐ์เป็นเทคโนโลยีแล้วและมีตลาดที่เป็น Food & Beverage รองรับเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบกลุ่ม New Frontiers โดยหัวข้ออุบัติใหม่เกิดขึ้นที่ขั้นตอนวิทยาศาสตร์เพียงแค่ขั้นตอนเดียวคือ Agricultural Product และ เกิดเฉพาะขั้นตอนของเทคโนโลยี คือ “Electrochemical sensor” , “Biomass raw materials” และ Thermal stability ซึ่งนับว่าอาจจะเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่น่าติดตาม/พัฒนาต่อในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจการนำเทคโนโลยีอุบัติใหม่ไปใช้ในองค์กร พบว่า “การรับรู้ประโยชน์”, “ผู้บริหารระดับสูงสนับสนุน” และ “แรงผลักดันจากลูกค้า” มีผลเชิงบวกต่อการนำหรือพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีอุบัติใหม่มาใช้ในองค์กร รวมถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำกระบวนการนวัตกรรมที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น มาใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ โดยพบว่ามีความคุ้มค่าและเป็นไปได้ในการนำต้นแบบนวัตกรรมกระบวนการดังกล่าวไปใช้ได้จริงเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop an innovative process to identify emerging technology from scientific, technological, and market convergence perspectives. Also, the research seeks to examine the feasibility of using the prototype of an innovative process for commercialization using chitosan as a case study. The process will help enterprises and universities to make investment or research decisions, as well as developing businesses in terms of products and services to meet society’s needs. Data from publications, patents, and markets were used to analyze and identify emerging topics. This study developed a process to identify emerging technology, namely, the scientific technological and market convergence (STMC) process. This was achieved using the relationships of emerging topics of each process to chart their relationships. From the test results, it was found that "shelf life" is a term formed from scientific convergence that is associated with the technological convergence that has already been applied to invent technology, as well as has the market to support the topic as food & beverage in the market convergence. The study also revealed the “new frontiers” topics, where some emerging topics occurred at just one scientific step (which is “agricultural product”) and others were found only in the technological convergence, including "electrochemical sensor", "biomass raw materials", and “thermal stability”, which may be a technology to follow and develop soon. This research also examined the factors affecting an organization’s intention of adopting emerging technology and found that “perceived usefulness”, “top management support” and “consumer pressure” had a positive effect on the organization’s intention of adopting emerging technology. as well as the possibility of commercializing the innovative process of identifying emerging technology based on the convergence of science, technology, and the market. It was found that the innovative process is cost-effective and feasible for commercialization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.