Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจของร้านขายยาในการเป็นหน่วยบริการร่วมในห่วงโซ่อุปทานด้านยาของรัฐบาล
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics and Supply Chain Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.443
Abstract
The Universal Coverage Scheme (UCS) in Thailand, which covers 75% of the population, has led to overcrowding in government hospital pharmacies. In response, the National Health Security Office (NHSO) introduced a policy in 2019 allowing stable non-communicable disease (NCD) patients to collect medications from accredited community pharmacies. Despite this, participation by community pharmacies as drug-dispensing subcontractors in the prescription drug dispensing services under the NHSO pharmaceutical supply chain remains limited. This study aims to identify key factors influencing community pharmacies’ intentions to become subcontractors in this scheme and provide the preliminary guidelines to inform the policymakers. This study conducted a quantitative survey and used Partial Least Squares Structural Equation Modeling (PLS-SEM) to analyze 192 accredited pharmacies. Six significant factors were identified: manpower, patient expectation, communication, external support and assistance, system readiness for prescribing, and observability. Following a discussion of the six crucial intention factors, the key preliminary guidelines were developed, recommending the establishment of a National Single Window (NSW) for NHSO pharmaceutical drug supply chain in order to improve stakeholder collaboration, communication, and mutual training in the NHSO prescription drug supply chain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าของประเทศไทย ซึ่งครอบคลุมประชากรประมาณร้อยละ 75 ของประชากรทั้งประเทศ ก่อให้เกิดความแออัดในการรอรับยาที่ห้องจ่ายยาของโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล ด้วยเหตุนี้ ในปี 2562 สำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ (สปสช.) มีโครงการให้ผู้ป่วยหลักประกันสุขภาพในกลุ่มโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง (non-communicable disease) สามารถไปรับยาที่ร้านยาคุณภาพได้ (accredited community pharmacies) อย่างไรก็ตาม จำนวนร้านยาได้ที่ขึ้นทะเบียนเข้าร่วมโครงการนี้ ซึ่งถือเป็นหน่วยบริการร่วมที่สำคัญ (subcontractors) ในห่วงโซ่อุปทานการจ่ายยาตามใบสั่งแพทย์ของ สปสช. นั้น ยังคงมีจำนวนน้อย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจของร้านยาคุณภาพ ในการเป็นหน่วยบริการร่วมในโครงการนี้ และจัดทำแนวทางเบื้องต้นเพื่อให้ข้อมูลแก่ผู้กำหนดนโยบายของรัฐบาล งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบสำรวจเชิงปริมาณและใช้แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (PLS-SEM) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลร้ายยาคุณภาพจำนวน 192 แห่ง โดยพบว่ามี 6 ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจของร้านยาคุณภาพในการเป็นหน่วยบริการร่วม ได้แก่ กำลังคน, ความคาดหวังของผู้ป่วย, การสื่อสาร, การสนับสนุนและความช่วยเหลือจากภายนอก, ความพร้อมของระบบในการสั่งจ่ายยา และความสามารถในการสังเกตเห็น จากนั้นจึงนำปัจจัย 6 ประการนี้ ที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจนำไปสรุปและได้แนวทางเบื้องต้นที่สำคัญ คือ การแนะนำให้มีการจัดตั้งระบบบริการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลของห่วงโซ่อุปทานทางเภสัชกรรมแห่งชาติ (National Single Window) เพื่อปรับปรุงความร่วมมือ การสื่อสาร และการฝึกอบรมร่วมกัน ระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในห่วงโซ่อุปทานการจ่ายยาตามใบสั่งแพทย์ของ สปสช.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.