Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The guidelines to empowering of landfill waste pickers to drive circular economy concept case studie : waste disposal center, Nonthaburi provincial administrative organization
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.444
Abstract
การศึกษาค้นคว้าวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาวิถีชีวิตและการเก็บขยะพลาสติกของคนเก็บของเก่าในพื้นที่ศูนย์กำจัดมูลฝอย องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดนนทบุรี ตำบลคลองขวาง อำเภอไทรน้อย จังหวัดนนทบุรี และเพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตให้คนเก็บของเก่าเพื่อส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนโดยคนเก็บของเก่าในศูนย์กำจัดมูลฝอย องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดนนทบุรี ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและสังเกตการณ์อย่างไม่มีส่วนร่วม โดยผู้ในข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์แบ่งเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับปฏิบัติการ กองทรัพยากรและสิ่งแวดล้อมองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดนนทบุรีและกลุ่มคนเก็บของเก่าขายภายในศูนย์กำจัดมูลฝอย องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดนนทบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มคนเก็บของเก่าขายมีวิถีชีวิตในการทำงานเริ่มทำงานในบ่อขยะตั้งแต่เช้าและเลิกงานช่วงเย็นๆ การใช้ชีวิตประจำวันจะดำเนินภายในบ่อขยะทั้งพักผ่อน รับประทานอาหาร คัดแยกขยะโดยจะมีเพิงเล็ก ๆ ไว้หลบแดดหลบฝน ด้านคุณภาพชีวิตกลุ่มคนเก็บของเก่าถือเป็นกลุ่มที่ขาดโอกาสทางทั้งคมในด้านการศึกษา สวัสดิการและขาดโอกาสการได้รับคุณภาพชีวิตขั้นพื้นฐาน การทำงานแบบเดิมในทุก ๆ วัน คัดแยกขยะตามความเข้าใจโดยคัดแยกตามลักษณะของพลาสติกเช่น ขวดใส พลาสติกหนา พลาสติกทึบ การขาดองค์ความรู้ความเข้าใจทำให้เสียโอกาสการสร้างรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนด้านองค์ความรู้จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นต่อการทำความเข้าใจเป็นอย่างมาก การพัฒนาธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนในพื้นที่ยังมีจำนวนไม่มาก จำกัดอยู่ในวงแคบเนื่องจากทรัพยากรและองค์ความรู้ที่จำกัดการสร้างแผนงานเกี่ยวกับระบบเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนในการนำพลาสติกมาจัดการอย่างถูกต้องโดยใช้นักรีไซเคิลระดับมืออาชีพที่มีอยู่ภายในพื้นที่เป็นแรงงานสำคัญให้เกิดการสร้างแผนงานการดำเนินงานการจัดการขยะพลาสติกภายในศูนย์กำจัดมูลฝอยเพื่อสร้างรายได้ให้แก่กลุ่มนักรีไซเคิลและการสร้างรายได้จากการจัดการขยะพลาสติกในกระบวนการแปรรูปขยะพลาสติกอย่างยั่งยืนยังช่วงลดปริมาณขยะพลาสติกและพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะมูลฝอยที่มีอย่างจำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the local waste collectors’ way of life and how to collect plastic waste in Waste Disposal Center, Nonthaburi Provincial Administrative Organization, and to make suggestions on improving their quality of life to promote a circular economy. The research methodology is qualitative research by collecting data from in-depth interviews and non-participant observations. The interviewees were divided into operational officers from Resources and Environment Division, Nonthaburi Provincial Administrative Organization and a group of people collecting antiques for sale. The results showed that the group of people collecting waste for sale start working at the garbage pit in the morning and finish their work in the evening. They spend the daily life at the garage dump, resting, having meal and sorting garbage. They have a small shed to hide from the sun and rain. In terms of quality of life, the waste collectors is a group that lacks both educational opportunities, welfare and basic quality of life. They work in the same way every day by sorting waste according to the types of plastics such as clear bottles, thick plastics, solid plastics. Also, they lack some necessary knowledges to increase their income. There is still a small number of business developments related to circular economy in the area due to limited resources and knowledge. Therefore, the action plan on how to properly handle plastics by using on-site professional recyclers is a key. This action plan from the solid waste disposal center is to increase income for recyclers and to gain more income from plastic waste management by the sustainable processing process, while also reducing the amount of plastic waste and limited landfill.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.