Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบการสั่งการเดินเครื่องโรงไฟฟ้าแบบสโทแคสติกและฟัซซี่เพื่อปรับให้เหมาะกับการแทรกซึมของพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และการชาร์จประจุของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarit Intiyot
Second Advisor
Chawalit Jeenanunta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.322
Abstract
This dissertation investigates the integration of renewable energy and electric vehicle (EV) consumption in the power system of Thailand. As the country moves towards sustainability, the production sector is experiencing a significant penetration of renewable energy sources, while the consumption sector is observing an increasing adoption of EVs. The unit commitment model is commonly used for electricity production planning to minimize costs and ensure system stability. However, the uncertainties associated with renewable energy output and EV charging consumption challenge the characteristic of the net load demand prediction. This study focuses on developing robust unit commitment models that consider the high penetration of solar PV power and EV charging in the daily production planning of Thailand power system. The future daily net load demand is simulated by forecasting load demand, solar power penetration, and EV consumption. Two uncertainty modeling approaches, namely a stochastic recourse model and a fuzzy linear model, are employed to handle the uncertainties arising from current and future solar power and EV charging. The research aims to optimize decision-making under uncertain conditions, contributing to the effective integration of renewable energy and EVs in power system planning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาการวางแผนการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยมีพลังงานทดแทนและการชาร์จประจุของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าในระบบพลังงานไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเมื่อประเทศก้าวไปสู่การอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างยั่งยืน หน่วยงานผู้รับผิดชอบในการผลิตไฟฟ้าพบว่ากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าได้มีส่วนผลิตมาจากพลังงานทดแทน ขณะที่การบริโภคพลังงานไฟฟ้าพบว่ามีการชาร์จประจุของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า ตัวแบบการสั่งการเดินเครื่องเป็นตัวแบบที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการวางแผนการผลิตไฟฟ้า โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าและรักษาความเสถียรของระบบ อย่างไรก็ตามความไม่แน่นอนที่เกิดจากพลังงานทดแทนและการชาร์จประจุของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า ก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายต่อการคาดการณ์กำลังความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าสุทธิ ในการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาตัวแบบการสั่งการเดินเครื่องที่พิจารณาพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และการชาร์จประจุของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าในระบบเพื่อวางแผนการผลิตไฟฟ้ารายวันของระบบไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าสุทธิรายวันของประเทศไทยในอนาคตถูกจำลองผ่านการพยากรณ์ผลความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้า รวมถึงปริมาณการผลิตไฟฟ้าของพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และการชาร์จประจุของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า ตัวแบบการสั่งการเดินเครื่องโรงไฟฟ้าแบบสโทแคสติกและฟัซซี่คือสองตัวแบบที่ถูกเลือกมาเพื่อจัดการกับความไม่แน่นอนเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตัดสินใจภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ไม่แน่นอน และเพื่อแสดงผลกระทบของพลังงานทดแทนและการชาร์จประจุของยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าต่อการวางแผนการผลิตในระบบพลังงานไฟฟ้า
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.