Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์เครื่องผลิตโอโซนในครัวเรือนสำหรับโอโซโนไลซิสของแอลคีน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1578
Abstract
Ozonolysis is an oxidative cleavage reaction of alkenes with ozone that widely used in academic research due to its mild reaction conditions and high yields. However, cost of a laboratory style ozone generator is relatively high, thus limiting utilization of ozonolysis in many research groups. Alternatively, oxidative cleavage by transition metal oxidants were developed. However, it still suffered from harsh conditions, and low yields. Recently, small ozone generators have been applied in general households to eliminate undesired odors. This generator costs much less compared to a typical laboratory ozone generator. Herein, we examined the household ozone generator for ozonolysis of alkenes. Ozonolysis of 25 substrates of styrene derivatives bearing electron-donating and electron-withdrawing groups on aromatic rings as well as α- and β-substituted, and natural products were also investigated. The reactions were completed within 20-60 minutes after ozone treatment and cleavage products were obtained in 59% to quantitative yields. Comparison of efficiency between household and laboratory ozone generator was examined. The results indicated that both generators provided comparable efficacy. This work introduces a household ozone generator as an inexpensive and practical synthetic equipment. This would allow several laboratories, especially those who lack of funding, to gain access to ozonolysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสคือปฏิกิริยาการตัดพันธะแบบออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบแอลคีนโดยใช้โอโซน โดยปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ได้ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในงานวิจัย เนื่องจากเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่มีสภาวะไม่รุนแรงและให้ผลผลิตที่สูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามราคาของเครื่องผลิตโอโซนที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนั้นมีราคาสูง ทำให้เป็นข้อจำกัดในการประยุกต์ใช้ปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสสำหรับหลายกลุ่มวิจัย หลายกลุ่มวิจัยได้พัฒนาปฏิกิริยาการตัดพันธะโดยใช้โลหะทรานซิชันเป็นสารออกซิไดซ์แทนปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิส อย่างไรก็ตามยังจำเป็นต้องใช้สภาวะที่รุนแรงและมีประสิทธิภาพที่ต่ำกว่า ปัจจุบันเครื่องผลิตโอโซนขนาดเล็ก ถูกนำมาใช้ในการกำจัดกลิ่นไม่พึงประสงค์ในครัวเรือน โดยเครื่องผลิตโอโซนที่ใช้ในครัวเรือนนี้ มีราคาถูกกว่าเครื่องผลิตโอโซนที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยมาก ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะนำเครื่องผลิตโอโซนในครัวเรือนมาใช้เป็นแหล่งผลิตโอโซนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสของสารประกอบแอลคีน โดยได้ทำปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสกับสารแอลคีนตัวอย่าง 25 ชนิด ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสารกลุ่มสไตรีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่บนวงอะโรมาติกทั้งหมู่ให้และดึงอิเล็กตรอน รวมไปถึงมีหมู่แทนที่ ณ คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง แอลฟาและบีต้าของพันธะคู่ นอกจากนั้นยังทดลองกับตัวอย่างที่เป็นสารจากผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ โดยพบว่าปฏิกิริยาการตัดพันธะเกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์ภายในระยะเวลา 20-60 นาที ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ใน 59-100% ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างเครื่องผลิตโอโซนที่ใช้ในครัวเรือนกับเครื่องผลิตโอโซนที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย พบว่าเครื่องผลิตโอโซนทั้งสองมีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอเครื่องผลิตโอโซนที่ใช้ในครัวเรือนเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับเคมีสังเคราะห์ โดยมีจุดเด่นที่ราคาถูกและใช้งานได้ง่าย ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ห้องปฏิบัติการหลายแห่งสามารถใช้ปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสเป็นเครื่องมือในการสังเคราะห์ได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.