Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Financial technology innovation of digital robotics by cognitive computing for individual investors in Thailand futures exchange
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรอนงค์ บุษราตระกูล
Second Advisor
ชัยวัฒน์ หนูทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1292
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนานวัตกรรมเทคโนโลยีทางการเงินด้วยหุ่นยนต์ดิจิทัลจากการคำนวณการรับรู้สำหรับนักลงทุนบุคคลในตลาดสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าประเทศไทยโดยแบ่งงานวิจัยการศึกษาและพัฒนาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1. การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการและการยอมรับการใช้งานหุ่นยนต์ดิจิทัลของนักลงทุน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีโดยการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในองค์กรที่ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องด้านเทคโนโลยีการเงินและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามทางอิเลคทรอนิคส์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาในคร้ังนี้พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นด้วยว่าทัศนคติและความง่ายในการใช้งานมีอิทธิผลต่อความตั้งใจที่จะใช้เทคโนโลยีหุ่นยนต์ดิจิทัลช่วยในการลงทุนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2. การพัฒนาโมเดลการลงทุนของหุ่นยนต์ดิจิทัลที่มีความสามารถทำกำไร ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลยุทธ์การลงทุนของสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าดัชนี SET50 แบบตรรกศาสตร์คลุมเครือ (Fuzzy logic) มีอัตราส่วนกำไรต่อผลขาดทุนสูงสุด (Total profit/Maximum Drawdown) สูงกว่ากลยุทธ์ซื้อและถือยาว (Buy and Hold) ,กลยุทธ์ขายชอร์ตและถือยาว (Short and Hold), กลยุทธ์ตามแนวโน้ม (Trend following) และกลยุทธ์กลับสู่ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean reversal) และมีความแตกต่างทางสถิติของผลกำไรรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และหุ่นยนต์เทรดอัตโนมัติแบบตรรกศาสตร์คลุมเครือ (Fuzzy logic) ของสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าดัชนี SET50 มีอัตราส่วนกำไรต่อความเสี่ยงสูงสุด (Total profit/Maximum Drawdown) สูงกว่าสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าดัชนี NASDAQ100 และสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าดัชนี S&P500 ตามลำดับ โดยสมมุติฐานจากการไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของตลาดของสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าดัชนี SET50 มากกว่าสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าดัชนี NASDAQ100 และสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าดัชนี S&P500 ตามลำดับ 3. การศึกษาการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีและความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจของนวัตกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์ของหุ่นยนต์ดิจิทัล ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จำนวน 5 บริษัทหลักทรัพย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการใช้หุ่นยนต์เทรดอัตโนมัติของธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์มีโมเดลรายได้ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบการเรียกเก็บค่าคอมมิชชั่น (Commission Model), รูปแบบการแบ่งบันกำไร (Profit Sharing Model) และรูปแบบการสมัครค่าสมาชิก (Subscription Modelและนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ด้วยโมเดลธุรกิจแบบ Freemium กับบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศไทยที่มีความเป็นไปได้เชิงการตลาด (Market Feasibility) เชิงการบริหาร (Operational Feasibility) และเชิงการเงิน (Financial Feasibility)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation's main objective is to study and develop the Financial Technology Innovation of Digital Robotics by Cognitive Computing for Individual Investors in the Thailand Futures Exchange. The research in this dissertation is divided into 3 parts 1. Study of factors influencing the demand and acceptance of digital robots by investors. 1.Demand and Acceptance Factors: A mixed-method approach was used, combining qualitative research from interviews with experts and financial technology professionals, and a quantitative analysis of 400 electronic surveys using statistical software. The findings indicate that attitudes and ease of use significantly influence the intention to adopt digital trading technology. 2. Development of a Profitable Trading Model: Experimental results show that the fuzzy logic-based investment strategies for the SET50 index futures outperform traditional Buy and Hold, Short and Hold, Trend Following, and Mean Reversion strategies in terms of Total Profit to Maximum Drawdown ratio. Moreover, the fuzzy logic automated trading robot for SET50 index futures exhibited a higher profit-to-risk ratio compared to those for NASDAQ100 and S&P500 futures, suggesting a greater market inefficiency in the SET50 index. 3. Technology Acceptance and Business Utilization: Through in-depth interviews with five major securities firms, it was found that the adoption of automated trading robots supports three revenue models: Commission, Profit Sharing, and Subscription. The potential for commercial utilization is demonstrated through a Freemium business model, with market, operational, and financial feasibility assessments for Thailand’s securities firms. This study offers significant insights into the development and acceptance of digital trading robots in financial markets, providing a basis for further innovation and strategic implementation in the fintech sector.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.