Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างของความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ในการใช้กาลในภาษาอังกฤษที่สัมพันธ์กับเรื่องเวลาและการณ์ลักษณะของนักศึกษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1293
Abstract
This study aimed to analyze the usage of the English Present and Past Tenses among the Thai EFL learners and the native English speakers, focusing primarily on the Present Simple, the Present Progressive, the Present Perfect, the Present Perfect Progressive, the Past Simple, the Past Progressive, the Past Perfect, and the Past Perfect Progressive. Language users perceive situations differently, leading to variations in tense usage (Smith, 1991). The answers on the selection of tenses from the participants that deviated from the theoretical expectations might not always indicate errors. Therefore, the study also explored the participants’ metalinguistic knowledge or the reasons behind their tense choices. To assess the Thai EFL learners’ proficiency in English tense usage, comparisons were drawn between their results and those of native speakers. The study included 10 native speakers, 30 Thai EFL learners with high proficiency, and 30 with low proficiency. The participants completed the tests that required them to use appropriate tense forms and provided explanations in the metalinguistic knowledge elicitation questionnaire. The results revealed that the participants across all groups most consistently used the Present Simple and the Past Simple in line with the theoretical expectations. However, their answers to the test items with the Progressive, Perfect, and Perfect Progressive Aspects varied significantly. Additionally, the participants’ metalinguistic knowledge often aligned with their tense choices and the contexts. Remarkably, the Present Perfect Progressive and the Past Perfect Progressive were rarely employed by all participant groups, possibly due to the informal nature of the spoken language used in the tests, where such complex tenses were unnecessary. Both tenses necessitate very specific temporal points and aspects. The study on metalinguistic knowledge revealed that both native speakers and Thai EFL learners primarily relied on context when choosing tense forms. Thai EFL learners with low proficiency often attributed grammatical errors due to L1 transfer. In Thai, verbs do not inflect for time and aspect but rely on context and temporal adverbials. This study underscores the distinction between English spoken and written grammar or Usage Grammar that suggests implications for more effective English teaching, particularly concerning tense and aspect. Teachers can deepen learners’ comprehension of tenses by emphasizing various temporal points and aspects using authentic reading materials, and by illustrating how language users’ perceptions of situations influence tense usage in both spoken and written contexts. Integrating the teaching and learning of tenses using various situational contexts together with grammatical structures and markers can support tertiary-level English learners in advancing their proficiency in tense usage across spoken and written discourse.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการใช้ปัจจุบันกาล (Present Tense) และอดีตกาล (Past Tense) ในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทยและเจ้าของภาษา โดยเน้นที่ปัจจุบันกาลปกติ (Present Simple) ปัจจุบันกาลต่อเนื่อง (Present Progressive) ปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ (Present Perfect) ปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ต่อเนื่อง (Present Perfect Progressive) อดีตกาลปกติ (Past Simple) อดีตกาลต่อเนื่อง (Past Progressive) อดีตกาลสมบูรณ์ (Past Perfect) และอดีตกาลสมบูรณ์ต่อเนื่อง (Past Perfect Progressive) ผู้ใช้ภาษามีมุมมองต่อเหตุการณ์ที่ต่างกัน ทำให้เกิดการใช้รูปกาลที่ต่างกัน สมิธ (2534) ดังนั้น คำตอบในการเลือกใช้รูปกาลของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่แตกต่างจากคำตอบที่มีการคาดหมายตามทฤษฎี อาจมิได้เป็นข้อผิดเสมอไป ดังนั้น การวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาด้านความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ หรือเหตุผลในการเลือกใช้รูปกาลของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยควบคู่ไปด้วย และเพื่อวัดความสามารถในการใช้กาลในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทย ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการเลือกใช้กาลและเหตุผลในการเลือกใช้ของผู้เรียนชาวไทยกับเจ้าของภาษา ผู้เข้าร่วมในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยเจ้าของภาษา 10 คน ผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษสูง 30 คน และผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ 30 คน ในการวิจัยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกคนได้ทำแบบทดสอบโดยการเลือกใช้รูปคำกริยาที่ผู้ใช้เห็นว่าเป็นรูปกาลที่เหมาะสม พร้อมกับการให้เหตุผลในการเลือกใช้รูปกาลในแบบสอบถามความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกกลุ่มสามารถใช้รูปปัจจุบันกาลปกติและอดีตกาลปกติได้ตรงตามทฤษฎีที่สุด ในทางกลับกัน คำตอบของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในข้อคำถามที่คาดหวังมีความหลากหลายมากในการเลือกการณ์ลักษณะต่อเนื่อง (Progressive Aspect) การณ์ลักษณะสมบูรณ์ (Perfect Aspect) และการณ์ลักษณะสมบูรณ์ต่อเนื่อง (Perfect Progressive Aspect) และมีบ่อยครั้งที่เหตุผลของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยสอดคล้องกับรูปกาลที่เลือกและมีความเป็นไปได้ตามบริบท เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกกลุ่มใช้รูปปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ต่อเนื่อง และอดีตกาลสมบูรณ์ต่อเนื่องเป็นจำนวนน้อยมาก ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นผลจากการที่แบบทดสอบในการวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวบทที่เป็นภาษาพูดที่เรียบง่าย ซึ่งอาจไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้รูปกาลทั้งสอง ที่มีความซับซ้อนทางความหมายซึ่งต้องการบริบทของเวลาและการณ์ลักษณะที่จำเพาะเจาะจงอย่างมาก จากการศึกษาด้านความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์พบว่า เจ้าของภาษาและผู้เรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มให้เหตุผลในการเลือกใช้รูปกาลโดยอิงจากบริบทเป็นส่วนมาก ผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษต่ำมักมีความผิดพลาดทางไวยากรณ์อันสืบเนื่องจากการถ่ายโอนจากภาษาแม่ กล่าวคือ ในภาษาไทยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนรูปคำกริยาตามเวลาหรือการณ์ลักษณะ แต่จะบอกเวลาและการณ์ลักษณะผ่านบริบทและคำกริยาวิเศาณ์บอกเวลา การวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างความตระหนักรู้ถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างไวยากรณ์ภาษาพูดและไวยากรณ์ภาษาเขียนในภาษาอังกฤษหรือไวยากรณ์การใช้ ซึ่งให้ข้อเสนอแนะที่จะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาการสอนภาษาอังกฤษให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในเรื่องกาลและการณ์ลักษณะ โดยผู้สอนสามารถเน้นย้ำความเข้าใจเรื่องกาลในมิติของเวลาและการณ์ลักษณะในสถานการณ์การใช้ต่างๆ ผ่านบทอ่านจากสื่อจริง (authentic texts) และชี้ให้เห็นมุมมองต่าง ๆ ของผู้ใช้ภาษาต่อเหตุการณ์นั้น ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้รูปกาลทั้งในการพูดและการเขียน การบูรณาการระหว่างการเรียนรู้บริบทของเหตุการณ์ร่วมกับโครงสร้างและคำบ่งชี้ทางไวยากรณ์ของรูปกาลจะช่วยให้ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับอุดมศึกษาสามารถพัฒนาความรู้ ความเข้าใจ และ ความสามารถในการใช้รูปกาลอย่างเหมาะสมทั้งในวาทกรรมการพูดและการเขียนในระดับสูงได้
Creative Commons License