Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นวัตกรรมกระบวนการออกแบบสำหรับอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ที่ใช้ในบ้านด้วยเทคโนโลยีอินเตอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arisara Jiamsanguanwong
Second Advisor
Pongpun Anuntavoranich
Third Advisor
Uthai Tanlamai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1294
Abstract
The transformative journey of healthcare is now shifting from hospital-based corrective care to the empowering realm of home-based preventive care. With the integration of Internet of Things (IoT) technology, the integration transforms medical devices into powerful tools with enhanced functionality, remote connectivity, and sensing capabilities. However, their true potential lies in their ability to adapt to users' lifestyles, highlighting the importance of emotional experience in daily routines. Thus, the success of these devices hinges on understanding factors related to users' perception and acceptance. However, startups and novice developers in the medical device sector face challenges in exploring these factors due to limited resources and expertise. This dissertation introduces the Design-for-User Acceptance of IoT Home-use Medical Devices (DfAIH) process and an innovative user research method called Card Sorting Laddering Technique (CSLT). DfAIH, based on the Design-for-X framework, serves as a guideline for developing devices that gain user acceptance. CSLT is a novel, efficient, and user-friendly method to elicit user preferences, perceptions, and cognitive structures. It enables the creation of Hierarchical Value Maps (HVMs) by organizing chains of device attributes, consequences, and personal values, offering valuable insights into user acceptance. An empirical study of two FDA class II approved IoT home-use medical devices, the iHealth Feel wireless blood pressure monitor and Apple Watch Series 5 smartwatch, was conducted using CSLT compared to a traditional questionnaire. The findings highlight CSLT's role in enhancing user engagement and bridging communication during research. It provides a more interactive, user-centric research approach, beneficial for novice designers. CSLT offers a simplified user research method, bridging the gap between the need to develop user-accepted devices and the constraints of limited expertise and resources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบสาธารณสุขได้ก้าวมาถึงจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญ จากการดูแลรักษาเมื่อเกิดอาการเจ็บป่วยที่โรงพยาบาล สู่การป้องกันเบื้องต้นที่บ้าน การเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ขับเคลื่อนด้วยเทคโนโลยีอินเตอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่ง (IoT) ที่รวมเข้ากับอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ ช่วยให้อุปกรณ์สามารถเชื่อมต่อข้อมูลระยะไกลและตรวจวัดต่างๆ ได้มากขึ้น มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการนี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ประโยชน์ที่แท้จริงของอุปกรณ์จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อผู้ใช้งานใช้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชีวิตประจำวัน ซึ่งต้องพิจารณาถึงประสบการณ์ทางอารมณ์ที่เกิดจากการใช้อุปกรณ์เหล่านี้ร่วมกับกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้ใช้ ดังนั้นความสำเร็จของอุปกรณ์ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้าใจในปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้และการยอมรับของผู้ใช้งาน อย่างไรก็ตาม สตาร์ทอัพและนักพัฒนามือใหม่ด้านอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทายและข้อจำกัดในการสำรวจปัจจัยเหล่านี้และการจูงใจให้ผู้ใช้งานมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการพัฒนา เนื่องจากทรัพยากร ความเชี่ยวชาญ และประสบการณ์ที่จำกัด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอกระบวนการออกแบบอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ที่ใช้ในบ้านด้วยเทคโนโลยีอินเตอร์เนทของสรรพสิ่งเพื่อการยอมรับจากผู้ใช้งาน (Design-for-User Acceptance of IOT Home-use Medical Devices, DfAIH) และวิธีวิจัยผู้ใช้งานที่เรียกว่า นวัตกรรมวิธีวิจัยผู้ใช้งานด้วยเทคนิคการเรียงลำดับขั้นบัตรคำทางจิตวิทยา (Card Sorting Laddering Technique, CSLT) กระบวนการออกแบบได้รับการสังเคราะห์ขึ้นตามกระบวนการออกแบบ Design-for-X เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ให้ได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้ใช้ วิธีวิจัยผู้ใช้งานเป็นวิธีใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นมิตรกับผู้ใช้ ช่วยให้นักพัฒนามือใหม่ใช้ในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับของผู้ใช้งาน และนำเสนอเป็นแผนภาพลำดับขั้น (Hierarchical Value Maps, HVMs) โดยการเรียงลำดับขั้นทางจิตวิทยาระหว่างคุณสมบัติอุปกรณ์ ผลที่เกิด และค่านิยมส่วนบุคคลอย่างเป็นระบบ เครื่องมือที่นำเสนอได้รับการทดสอบเชิงประจักษ์กับอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ที่ใช้ในบ้านแบบไอโอทีที่ได้รับการอนุมัติจากองค์การอาหารและยาคลาสสอง ได้แก่ เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตแบบไร้สาย iHealth Feel และนาฬิกาอัจฉริยะ Apple Watch Series 5 โดยเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับวิธีการใช้แบบสอบถามและการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของวิธีวิจัยที่นำเสนอ ในการเชื่อมโยงการสื่อสาร ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้วิจัยและผู้ใช้งาน เพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ใช้งาน ส่งเสริมให้ผู้ใช้งานเป็นศูนย์กลางในกระบวนการออกแบบ และใช้งานง่ายทั้งโดยผู้วิจัยและผู้ใช้งาน เครื่องมือดังกล่าวจึงเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งสำหรับนักออกแบบที่ยังขาดประสบการณ์ในการวิจัยผู้ใช้งาน ทำให้สามารถลดช่องว่างระหว่างความต้องการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เพื่อตอบสนองการยอมรับของผู้ใช้ และข้อจำกัดที่ต้องพึ่งพาความเชี่ยวชาญและทรัพยากรที่จำกัดในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ที่ใช้ในบ้านด้วยเทคโนโลยีไอโอที
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.