Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation for biomedical waste disposal by using inner ostomy bag as a case study
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
อนันต์ชัย คงจันทร์
Third Advisor
อินทาวุธ สรรพวรสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1295
Abstract
การวิจัยและพัฒนานวัตกรรมไส้ในถุงทวารเทียม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและความต้องการการใช้งานรวมถึงการกำจัดถุงทวารเทียม ที่สามารถกำจัดได้ง่าย โดยไม่ทำลายสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยใช้เกณ์การทดสอบตามมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมถุงเก็บสิ่งขับถ่ายโดยเปิดแผลทางหน้าท้องไอเอสโอ 8670 ผลการสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม จำนวน 366 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ป่วยทวารเทียมแบบเจาะจง พบว่า ผู้ป่วยทวารเทียมต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีราคาถูก ใช้งานง่าย ทำความสะอาดง่าย ย่อยสลายได้ ไม่รั่วซึม และทำการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ ประกอบด้วย 1) ขั้นตอนการออกแบบ 2) ขั้นตอนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ และ 3) ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยได้พัฒนานวัตกรรมไส้ในถุงทวารเทียม ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์เสริมสามารถใช้งานร่วมกับถุงทวารเทียมแบบสองชิ้น โดยสามารถเปลี่ยนถุงไส้ในใหม่ได้อย่างง่ายและเมื่อทิ้งลงในชักโครกสามารถย่อสลายได้ตามธรรมชาติ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดลองคุณสมบัติการย่อยสลายโดยใช้สารจำลองที่มีค่า pH 4, 5, 6, 7 และ 8 และมีการจำลองสภาพบ่อปฏิกูล โดยถุงฟิล์มคอลลาเจนที่ทำการทดลองเริ่มมีการรั่วซึมในวันที่ 6 เป็นต้นไป และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงธุรกิจพบว่า ใช้เงินลงทุน 4.93 ล้านบาท ผลกำไรปีแรก 2 ล้านบาท และใช้เวลาคืนทุน 2 ปี 2 เดือน มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของโครงการ (NPV) 6.48 ล้านบาท และมีผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนโครงการ (IRR) อยู่ที่ 45.48% ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรม พบว่าการแข่งขันอยู่ในระดับต่ำ มีโอกาสในการทำกำไรได้สูง การคุกคามจากผู้ค้ารายใหม่อยู่ในระดับต่ำเนื่องจากเป็นสินค้านวัตกรรมใหม่ หากจะเข้ามาในตลาดได้จำเป็นต้องมีนวัตกรรมที่แตกต่างและมีการใช้งานที่ดีกว่า การคุกคามจากสินค้าทดแทนของนวัตกรรมไส้ในทวารเทียมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ อำนาจการต่อรองจากผู้ขาย และอำนาจการต่อรองของลูกค้าอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงต่ำ และศึกษาการยอมรับนวัตกรรม โดยใช้แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ ด้านทัศนคติของผู้ใช้งานต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านความสะดวกในการใช้งาน ด้านคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ และด้านการรับรู้คุณค่า ผลการประเมินพบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีความพึงพอใจและยอมรับนวัตกรรมไส้ในทวารเทียมในระดับมากที่สุด โดย มีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.33 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน .68 ผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรมไส้ใน ทวารเทียมเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับผู้ป่วย ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.67 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน .59 แนวโน้มความ ต้องการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในอนาคต ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.47 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน .78 ความสะดวกในการใช้งาน การทำความสะอาด ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.64 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน .59 การใช้งานง่ายไม่มีขั้นตอนยุ่งยาก ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.58 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน .65 การใช้งานร่วมกับถุงทวารเทียม ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.72 ส่วน เบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน.51 นวัตกรรมไส้ในทวารเทียมช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยมีคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.60 ส่วน เบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน .52 ลดระยะเวลาในการจัดการทำความสะอาด ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.47 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบน มาตรฐาน .79 ช่วยให้การทำความสะอาดเป็นเรื่องง่าย ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.64 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน .68 คุณสมบัติการเก็บกักของเสียและกลิ่น ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.22 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน .76 ความเชื่อมั่นใน คุณภาพการใช้งาน ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.40 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน .70
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Research and development of innovations of inner ostomy bag. The objective is to study problems and needs for use and use the information to develop product that can be easily disposed of. Can be biodegraded without harming the environment and study the acceptance of the technology of inner ostomy bag innovation. Using testing criteria according to the industrial product standard for ostomy bag, ISO 8670. The results of surveying a sample of 366 people using questionnaires and in-depth interviews with specific prosthetic fistulas (Purposive sampling) found that ostomate want products that are cheap, easy to use, easy to clean, and biodegradable. It does not leak and the product development consists of 1) the design step, 2) the product development step, and 3) the commercial feasibility analysis step. They have developed an innovative of inner ostomy bag. This is an accessory that can be used with the two-piece ostomy bag. The inner ostomy bag can be easily replaced and when thrown into the toilet it can biodegrade naturally. The researcher tested the degradation properties using simulated substances with pH values of 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 and simulated sewage pond conditions. The collagen film bags that were tested began to leak on the 6th day onwards and a business feasibility study found that. The investment is 4.93 million baht, the first year's profit is 2 million baht, and it takes 2 years and 2 months to pay back the investment. The project's net present value (NPV) is 6.48 million baht, and the project has a project return on investment (IRR) of 45.48%. Competitive environment in the industry It was found that the competition was low. There is a chance of making a high profit. The threat from new traders is low because it is an innovative product. If it can enter the market, it needs to have different innovations and better usability. The threat of substitutes for innovative implants is low. Bargaining power from sellers and the bargaining power of customers is at a medium to low level. and study innovation acceptance Using a satisfaction assessment form User attitude towards the product Ease of use Product features and value perception. The evaluation results found that The informants were satisfied and accepted the artificial anal innovation at the highest level, with a positive attitude towards the product with a mean of 4.33 and a standard deviation of .68. Innovative products Anal prostheses are a good choice for patients, mean 4.67, standard deviation .59, trend of demand for products in the future, mean 4.47, standard deviation .78, ease of use. Cleaning, mean 4.64, standard deviation .59, easy to use, no complicated steps, mean 4.58, standard deviation .65 Use with anal sacs, mean 4.72, standard deviation .51 The innovation of the artificial anus helps patients have a better quality of life. Mean 4.60, standard deviation .52. Reduces cleaning management time. Mean 4.47, standard deviation .79. Makes cleaning easy. Mean 4.64 standard deviation .68 Waste and odor retention properties, mean 4.22, standard deviation .76, confidence in Quality of use, mean 4.40, standard deviation .70
Creative Commons License