Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจําลองการประเมินการนําอินเทอร์เน็ตอ๊อฟติงส์ไปใช้ในห่วงโซ่อุปทานการผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Tanlamai
Second Advisor
Thira Chavarnakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1310
Abstract
Internet of Things (IoT) in Thailand is in early stage. Many institutions and firms have invested to establish their support on the IoT technology adoption as part of Thailand 4.0 program. Manufacturing is the primary sector that contributes to Thailand's GDP, and leading segment in the IoT adoption. A deeper understanding is essential for academics and management in order to improve their success in adopting the IoT technology and to accelerate Thailand 4.0. A systematic review of technology adoption practices has been conducted to extract the factors affecting the adoption of the Internet of Things in Manufacturing. An interviews with an IoT experts in Thailand to understand the insight from the institution and professional sentiment in IoT implementation. A total of 15 factors have been identified that group into three areas – Technology, Business, and Organization. A survey has been conducted with 289 manufacturing companies with experiences in IoT in Thailand to understand the significant factors. The result has shown that Security, Privacy, Knowledge and Customer Relationship are the most critical areas to focus on when assessing IoT implementation in manufacturing. An insight from this research will reduce the implementation challenge and gain value from the IoT technology to improve the success when designing and deploying the IoT in the manufacturing supply chain organization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถาบันและบริษัทหลายแห่งได้ลงทุนเพื่อสนับสนุนการนำเอาเทคโนโลยี Internet of Things (IoT) มาใช้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโครงการ Thailand 4.0 เพื่อเร่งการพัฒนาประเทศไปสู่ยุคเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ การผลิตเป็นภาคส่วนหลักที่สนับสนุน GDP ของประเทศไทย และยังเป็นผู้นำในการนำ IoT มาใช้ เพื่อให้ปริษัทผู้ผลิตในประเทศไทยก้าวทันเทคโนโลยีและสามารถได้รับประโยชน์จากเทคโนโลยี IoT ความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นในการใช้งานเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับนักวิชาการและผู้บริหาร ที่จะต้องพิจารณาเพื่อเร่งการขับเคลี่อนสู่ยุค Thailand 4.0 ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทบทวนแนวทางปฎิบัติในการรับเอาเทคโนโลยีมาใช้เพื่อแยกปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการนำเอา IoT มาใช้ในภาคการผลิต โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในประเทศไทย เพื่อทำความเข้าใจข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากผู้ที่ใช้งาน IoT ในการผลิต โดยมีการระบุปัจจัยทั้งหมด 15 ปัจจัยที่จัดกลุ่มออกเป็น 3 ด้านได้แก่ ด้านเทคโนโลยี ธุรกิจ และองค์กร จากนั้นได้ทำการสำรวจกับบริษัทผู้ผลิตจำนวน 289 แห่งที่มีประสบการณ์ ในประเทศไทย ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความปลอดภัย ความเป็นส่วนตัว ความรู้และความสัมพันธ์กับลูกค้าเป็นส่วนที่สำคัญที่สุดที่ต้องให้ความสำคัญเมื่อประเมิณองค์กรในการใช้งาน IoT ในการผลิตข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากงานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยลดความไม่แน่นอน ในการดำเนินงานและเพิ่มมูลค่าจากเทคโนโลยี IoT เพื่อปรับปรุงความสำเร็จ ในการออกแบบและปรับใช้ IoT ในองค์กรห่วงโซ่อุปทานการผลิต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.