Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยการเจือโดยกระบวนการสปัตเตอร์ริงด้วยเทคนิคการควบคุมเวลาแก็ส
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Annop Klamchuen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1447
Abstract
In order to obtain high quality of ZnO thin film on plastic and glass substrate for applying to the production of flexible devices, ZnO thin film was investigated by using LP-ZnO buffer layer and gas-timing technique with RF magnetron sputtering at low or room temperature without heat treatment. Growing ZnO thin film directly on plastic substrate without buffer layer, the result was cracking, cavity and wrinkling film. The first part, the effect of buffer layer was studied by growing homo-buffer layer with low-power on plastic substrate and growing main film with high-power on top of that layer calling 2 step growth. The investigator maintained the low power of 50 W but changed thicknesses of buffer layer into 20, 40, 60, and 90 nm, the finding was smooth surface and noticeable adhesion. The result showed significantly improved RMS of 100.5, 88.8, 28.7, and 48.9 nm respectively. Additional results which compared between without and with buffer layer were as follows: grain size decreased from 28.38 to 13.84 - 15.52 nm. The film stress ameliorated from 0.691 to ˗0.298 - +0.240 GPa. The percent transmittance fluctuated from 30% to the range of 15 - 30 %. The percent reflectance ranged from 8 % to 5 - 12%. Moreover, energy bandgap reduced from 3.363 ± 0.004 to 3.310 ± 0.003 - 3.293 ± 0.005 eV. The second part, the effect of gas-timing was demonstrated on AZO thin films on glass substrate by controlling the sequence of gas flow rate by turning on at fixed 50 sec and turning off at 1 to 5 sec. The finding shown RMS significantly decreased from 2.15 to 1.05 nm when the GT turning off time decreased from 5 to 1 sec. RMS value of AZO thin films with GT technique (1.05 nm) lower than conventional process (2.72 nm). Grain size (D) of Al doped ZnO thin film with gas-timing technique (22.33 nm) decreased when compared with conventional process (24.10 nm). The conditions of GT 50:3 sec shown higher XRD intensity of ZnO (002) than other conditions. When we compared the electrical properties of conventional process with GT technique and the GT turning off time increasing, the resistivity and mobility slightly increased, however; the carrier concentration mildly decreased. In addition, the film composition of the Zn per Al ratio in AZO thin films with GT technique slightly increased when compared with without GT. The overall findings can be applied to the flexible devices and electronic displays for reducing volume and weight of electronic devices to satisfy future demand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อที่จะได้มาซึ่งฟิล์มบางของซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ปลูกบนแผ่นรองรับพลาสติกและบนกระจกใสสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้งาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการปลูกฟิล์มบางของซิงค์ออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีการปลูกบนชั้นของบัฟเฟอร์ที่เตรียมด้วย power ต่ำและวิธีการใช้เทคนิคการความควบคุมเวลาแก็สด้วยกระบวนการ RF magnetron sputtering ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำหรือที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยปราศจากการใช้ความร้อนเป็นตัวช่วยการปลูกฟิล์มบางของซิงค์ออกไซด์โดยตรงบนบนแผ่นรองรับพลาสติกนั้นจากผลการทดลองพบว่าเกิดรองแตกเป็นหลุมและฟิล์มบางเกิดการหย่น การทดลองในส่วนแรกได้ศึกษาผลของความหนาชั้นบัฟเฟอร์โดยการปลูกชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ด้วย power กำลังต่ำ (LP-ZnO) และปลูกชั้นฟิล์มด้วย power กำลังสูง (HP-ZnO) ทับลงไปซึ่งวิธีนี้เรียกว่า 2 step growth การปรับความหนาชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ (LP-ZnO) ที่ 20, 40, 60, และ 90 nm พบว่าสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงความเรียบของชั้นฟิล์มได้อย่างเห็นได้ชัดโดยลดลงจากเดิมที่ปลูกฟิล์มโดยตรงจาก 101.5 nm เป็น 100.5, 88.8, 28.7 และ 48.9 nm ตามลำดับ ทั้งยังช่วยปรับความเครียดฟิล์มจาก 0.691 เป็น ˗0.298 ถึง +0.240 GPa และค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานลดลงจาก 3.363 ± 0.004 เป็น 3.310 ± 0.003 - 3.293 ± 0.005 eV. สำหรับงานวิจัยส่วนที่สองได้ศึกษาผลของการใช้เทคนิคการควบคุมเวลาแก็สในการช่วยปรับปรุงบางฟิล์มบางของซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เจือด้วยอลูมิเนียมบนแผ่รองรับกระจกใสโดยการปรับการเปิด-ปิดแก๊สอาร์กอนโดยที่เปิด 50 วินาทีและปิดที่ 1 ถึง 5 วินาที พบว่าค่าความเรียบพื้นผิวลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเวลาปิดแก๊สลดลงจาก 5 วินาทีถึง 1 วินาที RMS จาก 2.15 เป็น 1.05 nm และน้อยกว่าเทียบกับ conventional process (2.72 nm) อีกด้วย ทั้งนี้ขนาดเกรน (D) ก็เป็นไปในทางเดียวกัน ขนาดเกรนของฟิล์มที่ได้จากเทคนิค GT ลดลงเหลือ 22.33 nm เมื่อเทียบกับการไม่ใช้ GT 24.10 nm ส่วนของ XRD intensity พบว่า GT 50:3 ให้ค่าความเป็นผลึกสูงสุด ในส่วนของสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบทั้งกับ conventional process และกับเวลาปิดแก็สเพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าค่า resistivity และ mobility เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ส่วนค่า carrier concentration ลดลงเล็กน้อย ในตอนท้ายสุดได้พบว่าเทคนิคการควบคุมเวลาแก็สมีผลต่อปริมาณของอะลูมิเนียมในฟิล์มบางของซิงค์ออกไซด์ในปริมาณที่ลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการที่ไม่ใช้ GT ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าผลการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้เป็นอีกหนึ่งแนวทางที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างอุปกรณ์ต่าง ๆที่มีความยืดหยุ่นน้ำหนักเบาขนาดกะทันรัดและราคาย่อมเยาเพื่อตอบสนองกับความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต
Creative Commons License