Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the relationship between fringe benefit, behavior, and saving goal among generation y government official, regional revenue office 3
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.61
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล และความสามารถในการออมกับพฤติกรรมและเป้าหมายการออมเงินของข้าราชการกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่น Y สังกัด สำนักงานสรรพากรภาค 3 และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประโยชน์เกื้อกูลกับพฤติกรรมและเป้าหมายการออมเงินของข้าราชการกลุ่มดังกล่าว ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ข้าราชการกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่น Y สังกัด สำนักงานสรรพากรภาค 3 จำนวน 260 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Chi-square ผลการศึกษา พบว่า มีปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ด้านเพศ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับทางวิชาการ และความสามารถในการออม ด้านการควบคุมตนเอง และความยับยั้งชั่งใจ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการออมเงินเป็นประจำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในส่วนของจำนวนเงินออม มีปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ด้านอายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา ระดับทางวิชาการ และความสามารถในการออม ด้านการควบคุมตนเอง และความยับยั้งชั่งใจ มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนเงินออม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล และความสามารถในการออม กับเป้าหมายการออมเงิน มีปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ด้านเพศ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา ระดับทางวิชาการ และความสามารถในการออม ด้านความยับยั้งชั่งใจ มีความสัมพันธ์กับเป้าหมายการออมเงิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และการได้รับประโยชน์เกื้อกูลจากการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมและเป้าหมายการออมเงิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the relationship between personal factors and saving ability on the saving behaviors and goals of Generation Y civil servants under Regional Revenue Office 3, as well as to investigate the relationship between fringe benefits and their saving behaviors and goals. The research employs a quantitative approach, collecting data from 260 Generation Y civil servants affiliated with Regional Revenue Office 3. Data were gathered using questionnaires and analyzed with Chi-square statistics. The results indicated that certain personal factors-such as gender, age, marital status, academic rank-along with saving ability related to self-control and restraint, had a statistically significant relationship at the .05 level with the habit of regular saving. In terms of the amount of savings, personal factors including age, marital status, educational level, academic rank, and saving ability pertaining to self-control and restraint also showed a statistically significant relationship at the .05 level with the total amount saved. Regarding the relationship between personal factors and saving ability on saving goals, personal factors including gender, age, marital status, educational level, academic rank, and saving ability in terms of self-restraint were significantly related at the .05 level to saving goals. Furthermore, the receipt of fringe benefits from work was also found to have a statistically significant relationship at the .05 level with both saving behaviors and saving goals.
Creative Commons License