Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivational factors to join the militaryas an enlisted soldier case study: infantry battalion, 11th military district
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.65
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสมัครใจเข้ารับราชการเป็นทหารกองประจำการ และเพื่อเสนอรูปแบบหรือมาตรการต่าง ๆ ในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการสมัครใจเข้าเป็นทหารกองประจำการ ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลการวิจัย โดยประชากรในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้คือทหารกองประจำการ กองพันทหารราบ มณฑลทหารบกที่ 11 ที่เข้ามาด้วยวิธีการสมัครใจหรือร้องขอ และการจับสลากใบแดงจำนวน 350 นาย ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสถิติสำเร็จรูป (SPSS) ประมวลผลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ การทดสอบค่าที (Independent – Sample t-test) และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก (Logistic Regression Analysis) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า ทหารกองประจำการกองพันทหารราบ มณฑลทหารบกที่ 11 ส่วนใหญ่เข้ามาเป็นทหารกองประจำการด้วยวิธีการสมัครใจหรือร้องขอ มีช่วงอายุ 22 – 25 ปี จบการศึกษาในระดับมัธยมศึกษาหรือปวช. มีสถานภาพโสด มีการประกอบอาชีพรับจ้างเป็นอาชีพก่อนเข้ารับราชการเป็นทหารกองประจำการกองพันทหารราบ มณฑลทหารบกที่ 11 และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 10,100.57 บาท โดยปัจจัยจูงใจที่ส่งผลต่อการสมัครใจเป็นทหารกองประจำการ ทั้ง 4 ด้านคือ ปัจจัยด้านสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ปัจจัยด้านสิทธิประโยชน์ ปัจจัยด้านความเจริญก้าวหน้า และปัจจัยด้านสังคมและการยอมรับ มีค่าเฉลี่ยในภาพรวมทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับสูงที่สุด สามารถจัดลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยปัจจัยจากมากไปน้อยได้ดังนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ความสำคัญต่อปัจจัยด้านสังคมและการยอมรับเป็นลำดับแรก รองลองมาคือปัจจัยด้านความเจริญก้าวหน้า ปัจจัยด้านสิทธิประโยชน์ และปัจจัยด้านสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องตามลำดับ การทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีวิธีการเข้ามาเป็นทหารกองประจำการที่แตกต่างกันมีระดับจูงใจจากปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสมัครใจเป็นทหารกองประจำการที่แตกต่างกัน และการทดสอบหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสมัครใจเป็นทหารกองประจำการด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกพบว่าปัจจัยด้านสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อการสมัครใจเป็นทหารกองประจำการ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านสังคมและการยอมรับไม่มีผลที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value > 0.05) จึงไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าปัจจัยด้านสังคมและการยอมรับมีผลต่อการสมัครใจเป็นทหารกองประจำการของกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างที่เข้ารับราชการเป็นทหารกองประจำการกองพันทหารราบ มณฑลทหารบกที่ 11 ซึ่งมาจากการที่ตัวแปรด้านสังคมและการยอมรับมีค่าคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งผู้ที่สมัครใจและไม่สมัครใจ ทำให้ตัวแปรเหล่านี้ขาดความแปรปรวนที่เพียงพอสำหรับการแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงสถิติที่ชัดเจนในโมเดลโลจิสติกรีเกรสชัน จึงส่งผลให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ไม่แสดงความสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้เสนอให้กับกองทัพและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำไปพัฒนา รูปแบบหรือมาตรการในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการสมัครใจเข้าเป็นทหารกองประจำการ นำมาซึ่งกำลังทหารกองประจำการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีความพร้อมที่จะปฏิบัติงานอย่างเต็มความสามารถและด้วยความเต็มใจ อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปฏิบัติภารกิจของกองทัพอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the level of motivational factors affecting voluntary enlistment in the military service and propose models or measures to enhance the willingness to enlist. The research employs a quantitative methodology using a survey as the primary data collection tool. The population under study consists of 350 enlisted soldiers from the Infantry Battalion, 11th Military District, who joined the military either voluntarily or through a conscription lottery. Data were analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics via SPSS software. Inferential statistics utilized for hypothesis testing included Independent-Sample t-tests and Logistic Regression Analysis. The analysis revealed that most enlisted soldiers in the Infantry Battalion, 11th Military District, joined voluntarily. The majority were aged between 22–25 years, held a secondary school or vocational certificate, were single, and were previously employed as laborers before joining the military. The average monthly income prior to enlistment was 10,100.57 THB. Motivational factors influencing voluntary enlistment were assessed across four dimensions: media and personnel influences, benefits, career advancement opportunities, and social recognition. Overall, all dimensions were rated at the highest level of importance, with the following order of priority: (1) social recognition, (2) career advancement opportunities, (3) benefits, and (4) media and personnel influences. Hypothesis testing showed statistically significant differences in motivational factors between soldiers who enlisted through different methods. Soldiers who joined voluntarily demonstrated different levels of motivation compared to those conscripted through the lottery system, with a significance level of 0.05. Logistic regression analysis further indicated that media and personnel influences positively affected voluntary enlistment. However, social recognition factors did not have a statistically significant effect (p-value > 0.05). This lack of significance was attributed to the similarity of social recognition variables across both voluntary and non-voluntary groups, resulting in insufficient variance to establish a clear statistical relationship within the logistic regression model. The findings of this study can inform the military and relevant organizations in developing models or measures to encourage voluntary enlistment. These measures aim to recruit efficient and motivated active-duty soldiers, thereby enhancing the military’s operational effectiveness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.