Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The organizational climate affecting civil servants' organizational commitment in the national statistical office (head office)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.66
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับระดับ ความผูกพันต่อองค์กร และเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการรับรู้บรรยากาศองค์กรต่อระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ของข้าราชการ สังกัดสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ (ส่วนกลาง) โดยจำแนกบรรยากาศองค์กรออกเป็น 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านโครงสร้างองค์กรและมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงาน ด้านการติดต่อสื่อสารภายในองค์กร ด้านการมีส่วนร่วม ในการตัดสินใจ ด้านการใส่ใจต่อพนักงาน ด้านการใช้อำนาจและอิทธิพลในองค์กร และด้านการสร้างแรงจูงใจ ในการทำงาน โดยใช้การเก็บข้อมูลในรูปแบบของแบบสอบถาม จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 193 คน มีระยะเวลา ในการปฏิบัติงานภายในสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ 1 ปีขึ้นไป โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาประมวลผลผ่านโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS ในส่วนของผลการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนาพบว่าการรับรู้บรรยากาศองค์กรโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี และระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ทั้งนี้ในส่วนของผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณพบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านเพศ อายุ และอายุงาน ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวคือเพศชายมีความผูกพันต่อองค์กรมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือเพศหญิง และ LGBTQ+ ตามลำดับ ในขณะเดียวกันเมื่ออายุและอายุงานมากขึ้น ก็มีส่วนส่งผล ให้เกิดความผูกพันต่อองค์กรมากขึ้นเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าบรรยากาศองค์กรภาพรวม มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อวิเคราะห์บรรยากาศองค์กรแยกเป็นรายด้านพบว่า มีเพียงด้านการใส่ใจต่อพนักงาน และด้านโครงสร้างองค์กรและมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงาน ที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นองค์กรจึงควรให้ความสำคัญในการส่งเสริมบรรยากาศองค์กรที่ดีในการทำงาน อีกทั้งคำนึงถึงปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีความหลากหลาย เพื่อให้บุคลากรเกิดความผูกพันต่อองค์กรมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research investigated the relationship between personal factors and the level of organizational commitment, as well as the influence of perceived organizational climate on the organizational commitment of civil servants at the National Statistical Office (Head Office). The organizational climate was categorized into six dimensions: organizational structure and performance standards, internal communication, participation in decision-making, employee care, authority and influence within the organization, and workplace motivation. Data were collected through questionnaires from a sample of 193 employees with at least one year of service at the organization. Accidental sampling was employed, and the data were analyzed using the SPSS statistical software. Descriptive statistics indicated that the overall perception of organizational climate was at a good level, and the overall organizational commitment was at a high level. Multiple regression analysis revealed that personal factors such as gender, age, and years of service significantly influenced organizational commitment. Specifically, male employees demonstrated the highest level of organizational commitment, followed by female and LGBTQ+ employees, respectively. Moreover, organizational commitment increased with age and length of service. The findings also showed that the overall organizational climate positively and significantly influenced organizational commitment. However, among the six dimensions, only employee care and organizational structure and performance standards exhibited a statistically significant influence on organizational commitment. To enhance organizational commitment, it is recommended that the organization prioritize cultivating a supportive work climate and address the diverse needs of its employees based on personal factors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.