Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Understanding of the budget bureau competent official about data security in performance under the personal information protecton act 2019
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.68
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “ความรู้ความเข้าใจของบุคลากรสำนักงบประมาณเกี่ยวกับการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในการทำงานภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์และความท้าทายของบุคลากรสำนักงบประมาณในการทำงาน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (2) ศึกษาระดับความรู้ความเข้าใจของบุคลากรสำนักงบประมาณเกี่ยวกับการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 (3) หาความสัมพันธ์ของช่องทางการรับรู้ข้อมูลที่มีผลต่อความรู้ความเข้าใจของบุคลากรสำนักงบประมาณเกี่ยวกับการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 โดยเป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสม ประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยวิธี การเก็บแบบสอบถาม และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก มีกลุ่มประชากรเป็นบุคลากร สำนักงบประมาณ จำนวน 31 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บุคลากรสำนักงบประมาณมีระดับความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และมาตรการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลไม่มีผลต่อความรู้ความเข้าใจของบุคลากรสำนักงบประมาณ สำหรับปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อม พบว่าสื่อสังคมออนไลน์และโทรทัศน์ มีอิทธิพลต่อความรู้ความเข้าใจของบุคลากร สำนักงบประมาณ ในส่วนข้อเสนอแนะ (1) หน่วยงานควรมีนโยบายในการเสริมสร้างความตระหนักรู้ของบุคลากรเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและมาตรการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (2) หน่วยงานควรมีแนวทางการบริหารจัดการข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลอย่างชัดเจนและเป็นระบบ (3) หน่วยงานควรมีการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการกำหนดเป็นชื่อผู้ใช้งานและรหัสผ่านในการเข้าถึงระบบงานต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research titled “UNDERSTANDING OF THE BUDGET BUREAU COMPETENT OFFICIAL ABOUT DATA SECURITY IN PERFORMANCE UNDER THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTON ACT 2019” aimed to examine the situation and challenges faced by Budget Bureau personnel in tasks related to personal data security, assess their level of knowledge and understanding of the law, and explore the impact of information channels on their understanding. The research employed a mixed-method approach, combining quantitative data collection through questionnaires and qualitative data from in-depth interviews, involving 31 personnel as the study population. The findings indicated that Budget Bureau personnel had a moderate level of knowledge and understanding regarding personal data protection laws and security measures. Personal factors did not significantly affect their understanding, while environmental factors, particularly social media and television, played a crucial role in shaping their knowledge. Based on these findings, several recommendations were proposed. First, the organization should develop policies to raise awareness among its personnel about personal data protection and security measures. Second, clear and systematic guidelines for personal data management should be established. Third, methods for creating usernames and passwords to access various systems should be reviewed and improved to enhance security. These measures aim to strengthen the organization’s overall compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act and improve its personnel security practices.
Creative Commons License