Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the work efficiency of psychologists in older children's care centers in Bangkok and surrounding areas under the department of children and youth
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรสิช สว่างศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.69
Abstract
ปัญหาความยากจนในประเทศไทยส่งผลให้หลายครอบครัวไม่สามารถเลี้ยงดูสมาชิกในครอบครัว โดยเฉพาะเด็กได้อย่างทั่วถึง เด็กจึงต้องได้รับการประสานส่งต่อมายังสถานรองรับ สังกัด กรมกิจการเด็กและเยาวชนเพื่อการดูแล พัฒนาเด็กให้มีความเหมาะสมตามช่วงวัยโดยทีมสหวิชาชีพ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม นักจิตวิทยา ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในทีมสหวิชาชีพ ต้องประสบปัญหาความยากลำบากในการรับผิดชอบดูแลเด็กจำนวนมาก ในแต่ละสถานรองรับ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านประสิทธิภาพในการให้คำปรึกษาและเสริมสร้างพัฒนาการของเด็กอย่างทั่วถึง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของนักจิตวิทยาในสถานรองรับเด็กโต เขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล สังกัดกรมกิจการเด็กและเยาวชน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัย เชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักจิตวิทยาและผู้มีประสบการณ์ด้านจิตวิทยาในสถานรองรับเด็กโตจำนวน 5 แห่งในพื้นที่ศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นักจิตวิทยาที่ปฏิบัติงานในสถานรองรับเด็กโตมีความจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาสภาพแวดล้อม การทำงานที่ส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติงาน เช่น การสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนร่วมงาน การเข้าถึงข้อมูลและเทคนิคที่ทันสมัย รวมถึงการสื่อสารที่ชัดเจนและมีประสิทธิภาพ ความพร้อมในด้านทรัพยากร เช่น อุปกรณ์ที่เหมาะสมและพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงานที่เป็นส่วนตัว ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความมั่นใจและคุณภาพของการทำงาน ในด้านวัฒนธรรมองค์กร พบว่า การสร้างวัฒนธรรมที่เน้นความร่วมมือทั้งในระดับบุคคล และระดับทีม รวมถึงการสนับสนุนให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ในระดับต่างๆ จะช่วย เสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ดี และลดความตึงเครียดในสถานที่ทำงาน ปัจจัยจูงใจ เช่น การมองเห็นผลลัพธ์ของงาน ในเชิงบวก การได้รับการยอมรับจากหน่วยงานและครอบครัวของเด็ก รวมถึงโอกาสในการพัฒนาความรู้ผ่านการ ฝึกอบรมหรือการสัมมนาเป็นแรงผลักดันสำคัญที่ทำให้นักจิตวิทยามุ่งมั่นในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของเด็กใน ความดูแลอย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ การสนับสนุนเชิงนโยบายจากกรมกิจการเด็กและเยาวชน เช่น การจัดอบรมเฉพาะทางการเพิ่มทรัพยากร และการสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานทั้งภายในและภายนอก จะช่วยส่งเสริมการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของเด็กในสถานรองรับให้ดียิ่งขึ้นและเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของนักจิตวิทยาในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The issue of poverty in Thailand has significantly affected families, making many unable to properly care for their members, especially children. As a result, children are often placed in care facilities under the Department of Children and Youth for appropriate care and development based on their age, provided by a multidisciplinary team. However, psychologists, as part of this team, encounter significant challenges in managing the care of the large number of children at each facility. This situation has led to limited counseling efficiency and promoting comprehensive developmental support for the children. This study aims to examine the factors affecting the work performance of psychologists in older children’s care centers in Bangkok and its vicinity, which are part of the Department of Children and Youth. The research employs a qualitative approach, collecting data through in-depth interviews with psychologists and experienced professionals from five care centers in the study area. The findings reveal that psychologists in care centers require a supportive work environment, including psychological support from colleagues, access to updated information and techniques, and effective communication systems. Adequate resources, such as appropriate equipment, and private workspaces, directly contribute to confidence and work quality. Regarding organizational culture, fostering a culture of collaboration at both individual and team levels and encouraging open communication among staff helps build strong relationships and reduce workplace tension. Motivational factors, such as seeing positive outcomes from their work, receiving recognition from agencies and children's families, and gaining knowledge through training and seminars, were key drivers for psychologists’ commitment to continuously improving children’s quality of life. Moreover, policy support from the Department of Children and Youth, such as specialized training programs, increased resources, and the establishment of collaborative networks between internal and external agencies, can further enhance the quality of life for children in care centers and the long-term effectiveness of psychologists.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.