Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The readiness of budget bureau officers to support local government organizations as direct budget recipients under the budgetary procedures act, b.e. 2561 (2018)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา ปริพนธ์เอื้อสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.70
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพร้อมของเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงบประมาณในการรองรับการเป็นหน่วยรับงบประมาณตรงขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น 2) เพื่อประเมินความพร้อมของเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงบประมาณในการรองรับการเป็นหน่วยรับงบประมาณตรงขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น 3) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาศักยภาพและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงบประมาณ ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยการสำรวจความคิดเห็นและใช้การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 140 คน ที่มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีการแบบชั้นภูมิตามสัดส่วน (Proportional Stratified Random Sampling) จากเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงบประมาณ สำนักนายกรัฐมนตรี ให้ครบตามจำนวนที่กำหนด จากนั้นนำมาประมวลผลผ่านโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS และใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ด้วยวิธีแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน อีกทั้งในกรณีวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้เลือกใช้เทคนิคการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient)) เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความพร้อมของเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงบประมาณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับความพร้อมของเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงบประมาณในปฏิบัติงานตามกระบวนการงบประมาณ และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะในการปฏิบัติงานโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ทั้งนี้ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านสมรรถนะในการปฏิบัติงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความพร้อมของเจ้าหน้าที่ในปฏิบัติงานตามกระบวนการงบประมาณ โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง ซึ่งหากนำมาพิจารณารายด้านทั้ง 5 ขั้นตอน พบว่า ด้านความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับตนเองมากที่สุด โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันอยู่ในระดับสูง ในขณะที่ด้านความรู้น้อยที่สุด โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางใกล้เคียงกัน อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study factors affecting the readiness of Budget Bureau officials in serving as a direct budget allocation unit for local administrative organizations, evaluate their readiness for this role, and propose approaches to enhance their capacity and capability. The study employed a survey-based quantitative approach, utilizing a questionnaire to collect data from 140 participants selected through proportional stratified random sampling from Budget Bureau officials under the Office of the Prime Minister. The data were analyzed using SPSS statistical software, applying descriptive statistics, including frequency distribution, mean, percentage, and standard deviation, and inferential statistics using the Pearson Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient to identify factors influencing readiness. The study reveals that, the overall readiness of Budget Bureau officials in performing budgetary processes and their perceptions of competency were at a high level. Hypothesis testing showed a significant positive correlation between work competency factors and readiness, with the overall relationship being strong. Among the five specific dimensions analyzed, self-perception showed the highest positive correlation, while the knowledge dimension demonstrated the lowest. Nevertheless, both correlations were statistically significant in the same direction at the 0.05 level.
Creative Commons License