Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the success of integrated water resource management for sustainability at the local level: a case study of water management by the Hnong Fai subdistrict administrative organization, Lao Khwan district, Kanchanaburi province.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.71
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาวิธีการขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินงานในการบริหารทรัพยากรน้ำแบบบูรณาการขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลหนองฝ้าย ในมิติของการดำเนินงานและปัญหาอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้น รวมไปถึงการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้การดำเนินงานขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลหนองฝ้ายประสบความสำเร็จ และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาการดำเนินงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยรวบรวม ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร งานวิจัย และข้อมูลภาคสนามผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้วิจัยใช้การเลือกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) เพื่อให้ได้กลุ่ม ผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่สามารถตอบวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยได้ ประกอบด้วย 1.ผู้บริหารจากองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลหนองฝ้าย เจ้าหน้าที่ระดับปฏิบัติขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลหนองฝ้าย2.นายอำเภอเลาขวัญและกำนัน ผู้ใหญ่บ้าน 3.ผู้อำนวยการสำนักงานทรัพยากรน้ำบาลเขต2 สุพรรณบุรี และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจากสำนักงานทรัพยากรน้ำ เขต7 ราชบุรี และ 4.สมาชิกกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในพื้นที่ โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) เพื่อสังเคราะห์ข้อค้นพบที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารทรัพยากรน้ำและเสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานในอนาคตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อที่ในอนาคตจะได้มีการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ต่อไปเพื่อพัฒนาชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบริหารทรัพยากรน้ำขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลหนองฝ้าย มีการบริหารจัดการที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน การทำงานร่วมกันเป็นเครือข่าย มีขับเคลื่อนการบริหารงานผ่านกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำ เน้นไปที่การขยายโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านน้ำ ผู้นำองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและผู้นำชุมชนมีบทบาทสูงในการแก้ไขปัญหา อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีข้อจำกัดอยู่ อัตราค่าน้ำที่ไม่เพียงพอกับต้นทุน ขาดแคลนองค์ความรู้และบุคลากรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญ มีปัญหาการลักขโมยใช้น้ำและขโมยอุปกรณ์ ปัญหาการขาดแคลนแหล่งน้ำสำหรับประชาชนในภาคการเกษตร และปัญหาขาดแคลนแหล่งงบประมาณก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรน้ำ ข้อเสนอแนะหากต้องการที่มีการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำที่มีความเข้มแข็งต้องส่งเสริมให้ผู้นำชุมชนที่มีความเข้มแข็ง สร้างเครือข่ายการทำงานที่เข้มแข็ง ควรมีการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนองค์ความรู้ในการบริหารจัดการน้ำไปยังองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นอื่น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ตั้งอยู่ตำบลข้างเคียง เพราะในบางกรณีเรื่องของการบริหารจัดการน้ำมีลักษณะของการข้ามเขตตำบล ดังนั้นหากสามารถแลกเปลี่ยนองค์ความรู้ได้จะสามารถทำให้ภาพรวมการบริหารจัดการน้ำในระดับอำเภอมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on studying the driving methods for integrated water resource management of the Nong Fai Subdistrict Administrative Organization, considering both the operational aspects and the challenges encountered. It also examines the factors contributing to the success of the organization’s operations and proposes ways to enhance operational efficiency. The study employs a qualitative research methodology, collecting data from documents, research studies, and fieldwork through in-depth interviews. The researcher utilized purposive sampling to select key informants who could effectively address the research objectives, comprising 1.Executives and operational staff from the Nong Fai Subdistrict Administrative Organization ,2.The district chief of Lao Khwan District and local leaders, such as subdistrict heads and village headmen, 3.The Director of the Water Resource Regional Office 2 (Suphanburi) and Experts from the Water Resource Office Region 7 (Ratchaburi), 4.Members of local water user groups. The research utilized content analysis to synthesize findings related to water resource management and to propose effective recommendations for improving future operations. The study found that water resource management by the Nong Fai Subdistrict Administrative Organization emphasizes community participation, network collaboration, and driving management through water user groups. The focus is on expanding water-related infrastructure. Local administrative leaders and community leaders play a crucial role in problem-solving. However, certain limitations were identified, including Insufficient water fees to cover operational costs, A lack of expertise and skilled personnel, Issues of water theft and equipment theft, Shortages of water resources for agricultural use, and Insufficient budget for constructing water management infrastructure To achieve robust water resource management, it is essential to promote strong community leadership and develop resilient collaborative networks. Knowledge sharing on water management with other local administrative organizations, especially those in neighboring subdistricts, should be encouraged. As water management often involves cross-subdistrict issues, facilitating knowledge exchange can enhance the overall efficiency of water management at the district level
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.