Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategic factors of local government organization in enhancing public participation in disaster response: a case study of community network development for flood management of Puka subdistrict administrative organization in Lopburi province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แววไพลิน พันธุ์ภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.76
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่มีส่วนส่งเสริมให้เกิดการพัฒนาอย่างมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการรับมือต่อภัยพิบัติ ศึกษาแนวทางการบริหารจัดการขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นให้เกิดอย่างมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการรับมือต่อภัยพิบัติ และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างการทำงานและกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการจัดการภัยพิบัติให้สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนได้มากขึ้น โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Methodology) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) และการสัมภาษณ์ร่วมแบบกลุ่ม (Focus Group Interview) จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 18 คนจากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยเชิงกลยุทธ์ขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลพุคาต่อการรับมือต่ออุทกภัยทั้ง 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ การวางแผน การบริหารจัดการองค์การ ภาวะผู้นำ การควบคุมการดำเนินการตามขั้นตอน และเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลและนวัตกรรมภาครัฐ ล้วนมีส่วนสนับสนุนในการทำให้เกิดความร่วมมือของประชาชนและ ภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ ในการรับมือกับภัยพิบัติ โดยความร่วมมือดังกล่าวยังเกิดครอบคลุมระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ได้แก่ การให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร การรับฟังความคิดเห็น การให้ความเกี่ยวข้อง การสร้างความร่วมมือ และการเสริมอำนาจของประชาชน และวัฏจักรการเกิดภัยพิบัติทั้ง 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะเกิดเกิดภัย ระหว่างเกิดภัย และหลังเกิดภัย ซึ่งจากการศึกษาได้พบปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการสร้างความร่วมมือตามปัจจัยในแต่ละด้านที่นำไปสู่การเสนอแนะแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างการทำงานขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการจัดการภัยพิบัติให้มีประสิทธิภาพได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to study the strategic management factors of local administrative organizations that contribute to promoting citizen participation in disaster management, to examine approaches to management by local administrative organizations to encourage public participation in disaster response and to propose recommendations for strengthening the operations and strategies of local administrative organizations to align more effectively with the concept of participatory development in disaster management. The research employs a qualitative methodology, including in-depth interviews and focus group interviews with 18 key informants.The findings reveal that the strategic factors of the Puka Subdistrict Administrative Organization in flood management across five areas: planning, organizational management, leadership, controlling, and digital technology and public sector innovation, which play significant roles in fostering citizen and stakeholder collaboration in disaster response. This collaboration encompasses various levels of public participation: To Inform, To Consult, To Involve, To Collaborate, and To Empowerment. These efforts span the three phases of the disaster cycle: pre-disaster, during the disaster, and post-disaster. The study also identifies challenges and obstacles in fostering collaboration within each strategic factor, leading to recommendations for enhancing the effectiveness of local administrative organizations in disaster management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.