Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between executive leadership and organizational commitment: a case study of the office of the teacher civil service and educational personnel commission
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.77
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะผู้นำของผู้บริหารกับความผูกพันองค์กรของบุคลากรในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้าราชการครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา โดยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลในรูปแบบของแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ของบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานภายในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้าราชการครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา รวมจำนวน 174 คน มีระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานภายในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้าราชการครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา 1 ปีขึ้นไป โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามความสะดวก จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาประมวลผลผ่านโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมานในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระดับความผูกพันองค์กรของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในภาพรวมและรายด้าน (จำนวน 3 ด้าน) อยู่ในระดับมาก และระดับภาวะผู้นำของผู้บริหารของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในภาพรวมและรายด้าน (จำนวน 6 ด้าน) อยู่ในระดับมาก ในส่วนของปัจจัย ส่วนบุคคลของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (เพศ กลุ่มอายุ กลุ่มระดับตำแหน่งงานที่ปฏิบัติ และระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน) พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันองค์กรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้พบว่า ปัจจัยภาวะผู้นำภาพรวมและรายด้านมีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันองค์กรในภาพรวม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยภาวะผู้นำรายด้านกับความผูกพันองค์กรรายด้าน พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยภาวะผู้นำด้านการเสริมสร้างจิตสำนึกต่อสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันองค์กรในทุกมิติมาเป็นลำดับที่ 1 ดังนั้น ผู้บริหารควรกำหนดนโยบายที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดธรรมาภิบาลในองค์กร จัดกิจกรรมอันจะส่งผลให้เกิดการเสียสละเพื่อส่วนรวมและสังคม อาทิ การเพิ่มจำนวนครั้งในการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างคุณธรรม “จิตอาสา สำนักงาน ก.ค.ศ.” อย่างต่อเนื่องและหลากหลายรูปแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the relationship between executive leadership and organizational commitment among personnel at the Office of the Teacher Civil Service and Educational Personnel Commission (OTEPC). As part of a quantitative study, data were collected using questionnaires from 174 personnel employed at OTEPC for at least one year through convenience sampling. The data were analyzed using SPSS statistical software, applying descriptive and inferential statistical methods. The findings indicate that the overall level of organizational commitment, as well as its three dimensions, was high among the respondents. Similarly, the overall level of executive leadership, as well as its six dimensions, was also high. An analysis of personal factors (gender, age, job position level, and length of service) revealed no statistically significant relationship with organizational commitment. In contrast, overall executive leadership and its specific aspects demonstrated statistically significant correlations with overall organizational commitment. Further analysis showed significant relationships between specific leadership aspects and particular aspects of organizational commitment. Notably, the leadership aspect of fostering social consciousness exhibited the strongest correlations across all aspects of organizational commitment. Based on these findings, it is recommended that executives develop policies to enhance good governance and organize initiatives that promote selflessness and contribute to societal well-being, for example, increasing the frequency and variety of activities under the “Volunteer Spirit of OTEPC” initiative.
Creative Commons License