Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The policy study of foreigners’ working management for foreigners entering to film in thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.80
Abstract
การศึกษา “นโยบายการบริหารจัดการการทำงานของคนต่างด้าวที่เข้ามาถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศ ในประเทศไทย” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดของนโยบาย ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นในการปฏิบัติตามนโยบาย และเพื่อนำผลการศึกษามากำหนดแนวทางการส่งเสริมให้มีการเข้ามาถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยมากขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากบุคลากรของกรมการจัดหางาน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติทั้งระดับอำนวยการและระดับปฏิบัติการรวมถึงผู้รับบริการจากนโยบาย การศึกษานโยบายการบริหารจัดการการทำงานของคนต่างด้าวที่เข้ามาถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้แนวคิดวงจรนโยบาย (Policy Cycle) มีขั้นตอนการก่อตัวของนโยบายจากแนวคิดพหุกระแส ได้แก่ กระแสปัญหาที่เกิดจากความไม่เหมาะสมของเนื้อหาภาพยนตร์ การเข้ามาแย่งงานคนไทย กระแสนโยบาย จากอุดมการณ์แบบชาตินิยมของรัฐบาล และกระแสการเมืองจากการกดดันของสื่อมวลชนที่มีอิทธิพล หลังจากนั้นจะเป็นกระแสปัญหาจากความไม่ชัดเจนของขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง กระแสนโยบายคือการมีคณะกรรมการภาพยนตร์และวิดีทัศน์แห่งชาติคอยผลักดันมาตรการต่าง ๆ และกระแสการเมืองคือการกำหนดนโยบายซอฟต์พาวเวอร์เป็นนโยบายระดับชาติ ในส่วนของขั้นตอนการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติพบว่ามีลักษณะของตัวแบบทางกระบวนของระบบราชการที่ผู้บังคับบัญชาของสำนักงานตามภูมิภาคสามารถเลือกที่จะปฏิบัติหรือไม่ปฏิบัติตามมาตรการหรือแนวทางที่ส่วนกลางกำหนด สำหรับขั้นตอนการประเมินผลนโยบายพบว่านโยบายการบริหารจัดการการทำงานของคนต่างด้าวที่เข้ามาถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย ของกรมการจัดหางานไม่เป็นการส่งเสริมให้มีการเข้ามาถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย เป็นเพียงมาตรการเชิงรับเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกหรือลดภาระให้แก่กองถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์จากต่างประเทศ โดยผู้รับบริการจากนโยบายมีความพึงพอใจต่อมาตรการหรือแนวทางที่กรมการจัดหางานกำหนด ในขณะที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคในเรื่องภาระงานที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้นำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะ เชิงนโยบาย ได้แก่ การยกเว้นหรือผ่อนปรนมาตรการบังคับใช้กฎหมายกับกองถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศ และการบูรณาการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“The Policy Study of Foreigners’ Working Management for Foreigners Entering to Film in Thailand” aims to study the details of the policy, problems and obstacles that arise in implementing the policy, and to use the results of the study to determine guidelines for promoting more foreign filming in Thailand. The study used qualitative research methods by studying data from documents and in-depth interviews with the officers of the Department of Employment involved in implementing the policy at both the administrative and operational levels, as well as those receiving services from the policy.The Policy Study of Foreigners’ Working Management for Foreigners Entering to Film in Thailand is a study using the concept of the policy cycle. It begins from policy formation by using the concept of multiple streams, including the problem stream caused by the inappropriateness of the film content, the coming to steal jobs from Thais, the policy stream from the government's nationalist ideology, and the political stream from pressure from influential media. After that, there are the problem stream caused by the unclear procedures of the relevant agencies, the policy stream from the National Audio-Visual Committee that pushes various measures, and the political stream that the government determined soft power policy as national policy. In terms of policy implementation, it was found that there was a process model of the bureaucratic process where the commanders of regional offices could choose to comply with or not comply with the measures or guidelines set by the central office. In terms of policy evaluation, it was found that the policy of foreigners’ working management for foreigners entering to film in Thailand of the Department of Employment did not promote the filming of foreign films in Thailand. It was only a defensive measure to facilitate or reduce the burden on foreign film crews. The recipients of the policy were satisfied with the measures or guidelines set by the Department of Employment, while the officers had problems and obstacles in terms of increased workload. This study led to policy recommendations, including exempting or relaxing the enforcement measures of the law on foreign film crews and integrating and linking data with relevant agencies.
Creative Commons License