Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between working stress and burnout syndrome among government official , department of airports
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.83
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะความเครียดจากการทำงานกับภาวะหมดไฟของข้าราชการกรมท่าอากาศยาน ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยทำการสำรวจความคิดเห็นและการใช้การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 191 คน ที่มาจากการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีการแบบชั้นภูมิตามสัดส่วน (Proportional Stratified Random Sampling) จากข้าราชการกรมท่าอากาศยานส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค ให้ครบตามจำนวนที่กำหนด ด้วยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาประมวลผลผ่านโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ (Statistical Package for the Social Science : SPSS) โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณา ด้วยวิธีแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมาณ ได้เลือกใช้เทคนิคการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression Analysis) เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะหมดไฟของข้าราชการกรมท่าอากาศยาน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ระดับภาวะความเครียดจากการทำงานของข้าราชการกรมท่าอากาศยานโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และระดับภาวะหมดไฟของข้าราชการกรมท่าอากาศยานโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ทั้งนี้ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ภาวะความเครียดจากการทำงานด้านลักษณะงาน ด้านความสำเร็จและความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ ด้านสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคล และด้านโครงสร้างนโยบายและบรรยากาศขององค์การ มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหมดไฟของข้าราชการกรมท่าอากาศยาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 มีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวก ซึ่งหากนำมาพิจารณารายด้านทั้ง 4 ด้าน พบว่า ด้านลักษณะงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหมดไฟมากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ ด้านความสำเร็จและความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ และด้านโครงสร้างนโยบายและบรรยากาศ และด้านสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคลมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะหมดไฟน้อยที่สุด อยู่ในระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine the relationship between work-related stress and burnout among civil servants of the Department of Airports. It employs survey research in a quantitative format, collecting data through questionnaires from a sample group of 191 participants. The sample was selected using proportional stratified random sampling from central and regional civil servants of the Department of Airports. The research instrument was a questionnaire, and the data were analyzed using the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS). Descriptive statistics, including frequency distribution, mean, percentage, and standard deviation, were used alongside inferential statistics, applying multiple linear regression analysis to investigate the relationship between work-related stress and burnout. The findings revealed that the overall level of work-related stress among civil servants was moderate, while the overall level of burnout was low. Hypothesis testing showed that work-related stress factors, including job characteristics, career success and advancement, interpersonal relationships, and organizational policies and atmosphere, were significantly positively correlated with burnout at a 0.05 statistical significance level. Among these factors, job characteristics had the strongest correlation with burnout, followed by career success and advancement, organizational policies and atmosphere, and interpersonal relationships, which exhibited the weakest correlation at a low level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.