Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวของประชาชนกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of factors affecting travel decision making of generation x population in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คัทลียา เหลี่ยมดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.84
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวของประชาชนกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร และจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการกระตุ้นการท่องเที่ยวของประชาชนกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยการสำรวจความคิดเห็นและใช้การจัดเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 400 คน ที่มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวก (Convenience Sampling) จากประชาชนกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครให้ครบตามจำนวนที่กำหนด จากนั้นนำมาประมวลผลผ่านโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS และใช้การวิเคราะห์ สถิติพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) ด้วยวิธีแจกแจงความถี่ (Frequency) ค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ค่าสูงสุด (Maximum) ค่าต่ำสุด (Minimum) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) อีกทั้งในกรณีวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมาน (Inference Statistics) ได้เลือกใช้เทคนิค One Way ANOVA เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่าง และ Pearson’s Correlation เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในภาพรวมผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม มีความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยว เมื่อวิเคราะห์แยกรายตัวพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด คือ ด้านความปลอดภัยอยู่ในระดับมาก รองลงมา คือ ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอยู่ในระดับมาก และน้อยที่สุด คือ ด้านสังคมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ทั้งนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ ความแตกต่างของปัจจัยส่วนบุคลต่อปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวพบว่า เพศ สถานภาพ รายได้ส่วนบุคคล ต่อเดือน (ก่อนหักภาษี) อาชีพ และการศึกษาที่แตกต่างกัน มีปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวในด้านต่าง ๆ ที่แตกต่างกัน แต่จำนวนคนในครอบครัวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to study the factors that affecting travel decision making of Generation X population in Bangkok and to provide recommendations for stimulating tourism among this group. The research is survey research in the form of quantitative research, utilizing opinions and data collected through questionnaires from a sample of 400 people, selected through convenience sampling, who belong to Generation X in Bangkok. The collected data were then processed through statistical software. Statistical analysis, including frequency distribution, percentage, mean, maximum, minimum, and standard deviation. For inferential statistics, One-Way ANOVA was used to analyze differences, and Pearson’s Correlation was applied to examine relationships.The study reveals that, in general, respondents consider several factors affecting travel decision making. When analyzed individually, the most influential factor is safety, followed by environmental factors, both of which are considered highly important. The least influential factor is social factors, which are viewed as moderately important. Additionally, when analyzing the differences in personal factors related to travel decision making, it was found that gender, marital status, monthly personal income (before tax), occupation, and education level are associated with differences in travel decision making factors. However, the number of family members was found not to have any correlation with the factors affecting travel decision making.
Creative Commons License