Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Topic : knowledge and attitude of personnel under anti-corruption center of ministry of interior towards the implementation of integrity and transparency assessment (ITA) case study : knowledge and attitude of personnel under anti-corruption center of ministry of interior towards the implementation of open data integrity and transparency assessment (OIT)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.86
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความรู้ ความเข้าใจ ด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตและประพฤติมิชอบ และเพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของบุคลากรสังกัดศูนย์ปฏิบัติการต่อต้านการทุจริต กระทรวงมหาดไทย ที่ได้รับมอบหมายดำเนินการขับเคลื่อนการประเมิน ITA ต่อการดำเนินการตามแบบวัดการเปิดเผยข้อมูลสาธารณะ (Open Data Integrity and Transparency Assessment : OIT) รวมทั้งศึกษาค่านิยมเรื่องการต่อต้านการทุจริตภายในหน่วยงาน ของบุคลากรในสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางพัฒนาการดำเนินการและการกำหนดมาตรการป้องกัน การทุจริตภายในหน่วยงาน เพื่อยกระดับการดำเนินการด้านการประเมินคุณธรรมและความโปร่งใส ในการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ หรือการประเมิน ITA ของหน่วยงานในปีงบประมาณถัดไป ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้านความรู้และทัศนคติ โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) กับผู้บริหารและบุคลากรศูนย์ปฏิบัติการต่อต้านการทุจริต กระทรวงมหาดไทย ที่ได้รับมอบหมายดำเนินการขับเคลื่อนการประเมิน ITA ของสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย จำนวน 5 คน และเก็บข้อมูลด้านค่านิยมเรื่องการต่อต้านการทุจริตภายในหน่วยงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ทั่วไป (General Interview) กับบุคลากรสังกัดสำนัก/กอง ที่เป็นหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบหลัก/ร่วม ในการดำเนินการตามแบบวัดการเปิดเผยข้อมูลสาธารณะ (OIT) ของสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย จำนวน 17 คน ผลการศึกษาภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรม (Knowledge Attitude and Practice Theory : KAP) รูปแบบที่ 3 ของ Singh โดยความรู้ (K) และ ทัศนคติ (A) ต่างทำให้เกิดการปฏิบัติ (P) โดยที่ความรู้และทัศนคติไม่จำเป็นต้องสัมพันธ์กัน พบว่า ความรู้ ทัศนคติของบุคลากรสังกัดศูนย์ปฏิบัติการต่อต้านการทุจริต กระทรวงมหาดไทย ที่ได้รับมอบหมายดำเนินการขับเคลื่อน การประเมิน ITA รวมถึงค่านิยมเรื่องการต่อต้านการทุจริตภายในหน่วยงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย ส่งผลให้เกิดพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย คือ ดำเนินการขับเคลื่อนการประเมิน ITA โดยศูนย์ปฏิบัติการต่อต้านการทุจริต กระทรวงมหาดไทย และหน่วยงาน (สำนัก/กอง) ร่วมดำเนินการตามเเบบวัด OIT จนทำให้คะเเนนการประเมิน ITA ประจำปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2567 ของสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย ผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด นอกจากนี้ยังมีข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) การประเมิน ITA เป็นเครื่องมือป้องกันการทุจริต ที่มีประสิทธิภาพน้อย 2) การดำเนินการตามเเบบวัดการเปิดเผยข้อมูลสาธารณะ หรือ OIT เป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยป้องกันการทุจริตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 3) ผลคะเเนนและผลการประเมิน ITA ส่งผลต่อภาพลักษณ์หน่วยงาน 4) ประชาชนมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับข้อมูลสาธารณะที่เปิดเผยไว้ไม่มากเท่าที่ควร และ 5) การไม่นิ่งเฉยของบุคลากรสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย หากพบพฤติกรรมที่ส่อไปในทางทุจริตและส่งผลกระทบในวงกว้าง ซึ่งหากข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้ได้รับการพัฒนา จนสามารถกำหนดเป็นมาตรการป้องกันการทุจริตภายในหน่วยงานได้ดังนี้ 1) การประชาสัมพันธ์เชิญชวนให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ 2) การสร้างระบบมาตรวัดว่าประชาชนได้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับข้อมูลสาธารณะที่เปิดเผยไว้ 3) การปลุกจิตสำนึกและการสร้างค่านิยมจนเกิดเครือข่ายไม่ทนต่อการทุจริต ไม่ว่าการทุจริตนั้นจะส่งผลกระทบในวงกว้างหรือเพียงเล็กน้อยก็ตาม 4) การจัดการกับเรื่องร้องเรียนที่มีความรวดเร็ว เป็นธรรม และ 5) การลงโทษผู้กระทำการทุจริตให้เป็นกรณีตัวอย่าง นำมาซึ่งการป้องกันการทุจริตภายในหน่วยงานได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to assess the knowledge and understanding of personnel in the prevention and suppression of corruption and misconduct, as well as to study their attitudes toward driving the ITA (Integrity and Transparency Assessment) implementation of the Open Data Integrity and Transparency Assessment (OIT). The focus is on personnel under the Anti-Corruption Center of the Ministry of Interior who were assigned to drive the ITA assessment. Additionally, the study examines the anti-corruption values of personnel within the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior, with the ultimate goal of developing guidelines for operational improvement and measures to prevent corruption. The study employed qualitative research methods to collect data on knowledge and attitudes. In-depth interviews were conducted with five executives and personnel from the Anti-Corruption Center of Ministry of Interior assigned to drive the ITA assessment for the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior. Data, on anti-corruption values within the agency of personnel under the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior, were gathered through general interviews with 17 personnel from the bureau/division responsible for OIT implementation The results of the study, based on the framework of Knowledge, Attitude and Practice (Knowledge Attitude and Practice Theory: KAP) Model 3 of Singh, which posits that knowledge (K) and attitude (A) both influence practice (P), although knowledge and attitude are not necessarily be interrelated. The findings reveal that the knowledge and attitude of personnel under Anti-Corruption Center of Ministry of Interior who were assigned to drive the ITA assessment, including the values of anti-corruption within the agency of personnel under the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior, influenced work behavior. This behavior, in turn, drive the ITA assessment process led by the Anti-Corruption Center of Ministry of Interior and agencies (offices/divisions) and the joint implementation of the OIT measurements. As a result, the ITA assessment score for the fiscal year 2024 for the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior passed the specified criteria. In addition, the study identified important findings as follows: 1) The ITA assessment is less efficient tool for preventing corruption. 2) The implementation of the OIT is a significant tool for preventing corruption. 3) The ITA scores and assessments affect the image of the agency. 4) The public interacts with public information less than expected. and 5) The personnel of the Office of the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Interior do not remain silent when encountering behaviors suggestive of corruption, especially when such behaviors have widespread impacts. Based on these findings, the following measures are proposed to enhance the prevention of corruption within the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior: 1) Increase public relations efforts to encourage public participation in monitoring the use of state power. 2) Develop a system to measure public interaction with public information. 3) Raise awareness and instill anti-corruption values to establish a zero-tolerance network, regardless of the scope of corruption’s impact. 4) Manage complaints promptly and fairly. 5) Impose strict penalties on corrupt actors to serve as a deterrent.These measures aim to strengthen anti-corruption practices and improve the ITA assessment process within the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior, fostering greater transparency and accountability.
Creative Commons License