Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determining guidelines for solving the problems of forest fires, smog and PM2.5 dust, a case study of Mae Hong Son province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.87
Abstract
การวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาไฟป่าหมอกควันและฝุ่น PM2.5 กรณีศึกษา จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาการกำหนดแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาไฟป่าหมอกควันและฝุ่น PM2.5 ของจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 17 คน 1) ผู้บริหารจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน หัวหน้าส่วนราชการ ข้าราชการระดับผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ผู้นำชุมชน ประชาชนในพื้นที่ และ NGO ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อการขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินงานฯ ได้แก่ 1) ประชาชนหรือเกษตรกรยังไม่ค่อยมีความสนใจในการปูลกพืชเศรษฐกิจ 2) งบประมาณในการดำเนินแผนงานโครงการที่สนับสนุนป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาไฟป่า รวมถึงโครงการส่งเสริมการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมทางการเกษตรแบบยั่งยืน ยังมีไม่เพียงพอและไม่ครอบคลุม 3) ทรัพยากรบุคคลไม่เพียงพอในการดำเนินงาน เนื่องจากพื้นที่ป่ามีขนาดใหญ่ และเป็นภูเขาที่มีความลาดชัน 4) ระบบการสั่งการยังไม่มีรูปแบบที่ชัดเจน และการปฏิบัติในระดับท้องที่จริงทำได้ยาก โดยแนวทางในการพัฒนาและยกระดับแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาไฟป่าหมอกควันและฝุ่น PM2.5 ของจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ประกอบด้วย 1) การเร่งรัดการดำเนินโครงการจัดที่ดินทำกินให้กับประชาชน 2) ส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนงบประมาณในส่วนของการทำเกษตรที่ยั่งยืนให้มากขึ้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการทำไร่หมุนเวียนซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการเผาพื้นที่ 3) การจัดสรรงบประมาณภายใต้โครงการแก้ไขปัญหาไฟป่าและหมอกควันเพื่อลดฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน 4) เชิญชวนทุกภาคส่วน เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาไฟป่า หมอกควัน และฝุ่นละออง เพื่อให้เกิดการรับผิดชอบทรัพยากรป่าไม้ร่วมกัน 5) รัฐบาลควรมีการสร้างความร่วมมือกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative research. The objectives are to study the problems and obstacles affecting the determination of guidelines for solving forest fires, haze, and PM2.5 dust problems, a case study of Mae Hong Son Province, and to propose guidelines for developing guidelines for solving forest fires, haze, and PM2.5 dust problems in Mae Hong Son Province. There were 17 key informants: 1) Mae Hong Son provincial executives, heads of government agencies, civil servants at the operational level, community leaders, local people, and NGOs. The results of the study found that the problems and obstacles affecting the implementation of the operations are: 1) People or farmers are still not very interested in planting economic crops. 2) The budget for implementing plans and projects that support forest fire prevention and resolution. 3) Insufficient human resources for operations due to the large forest area and steep mountains. 4) The command system is still unclear, and implementation at the local level is difficult. The guidelines for developing and upgrading the guidelines for solving forest fire, haze, and PM2.5 dust problems in Mae Hong Son Province include: 1) Accelerating the implementation of the land allocation project 2) Promoting and supporting more budgets for sustainable agriculture to solve the problem of rotational farming. 3) Allocating budgets under the forest fire and haze problem solving project to reduce PM2.5 dust through community participation. 4) Inviting all sectors to participate in preventing and solving forest fire, haze, and dust problems to create shared responsibility for forest resources. 5) The government should create cooperation with neighboring countries to solve these problems.
Creative Commons License