Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivations affecting the work efficiency of deputy district officers: a case study of territorial defense volunteers administration bureau, department of provincial administration
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.88
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศึกษาความคิดเห็นของเจ้าพนักงานปกครองเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยจูงใจในการทำงานและแรงจูงใจในการบริการสาธารณะที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน กรณีศึกษา สำนักอำนวยการกองอาสารักษาดินแดน กรมการปกครอง และแรงจูงใจที่ส่งผลประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของเจ้าพนักงานปกครอง ตลอดจนเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่จะสร้างแรงจูงใจที่ ช่วยส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานให้กับเจ้าพนักงานปกครอง สำนักอำนวยการกองอาสารักษาดินแดน กรมการปกครอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แรงจูงใจที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของเจ้าพนักงานปกครองในสำนักอำนวยการกองอาสารักษาดินแดนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แบ่งเป็น ปัจจัยจูงใจในการทำงาน ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพื่อนร่วมงานและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา ลักษณะงาน และความรับผิดชอบ ส่วนแรงจูงใจในการบริการสาธารณะ ได้แก่ ความมุ่งมั่นในการรับผิดชอบต่อผลประโยชน์สาธารณะ ความเห็นอกเห็นใจ และความเสียสละ ทั้งนี้ มีข้อเสนอแนะควรให้หน่วยงานมีแนวทางในการปรับเปลี่ยนแนวคิดและวิธีการทำงานของผู้บังคับบัญชาให้มีความยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มมากขึ้น เปิดโอกาสการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน มีการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็น และสร้างการสื่อสารที่มีความชัดเจน ทั้งนี้ จะเป็นการสร้างแรงจูงใจให้กับเจ้าพนักงานปกครอง และส่งผลไปสู่ประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study administrative officers' perceptions of motivational factors at work and public service motivation that impact their job performance, specifically within the Directorate of Volunteer Defense Corps Administration, Department of Provincial Administration. Additionally, it seeks to identify key motivational factors influencing job performance and propose strategies for improving and enhancing these factors to foster greater efficiency among administrative officers. The findings reveal that significant motivational factors influencing job performance include, for work motivation: relationships with colleagues and subordinates, job characteristics, and responsibilities. Regarding public service motivation, the significant factors are commitment to public interest, compassion, and self-sacrifice. The study suggests that the organization should adopt measures to promote a more flexible and adaptive management approach among supervisors. This includes encouraging active listening, facilitating open communication, and fostering the exchange of ideas among staff. Furthermore, ensuring clear communication within the organization can enhance motivation among administrative officers, ultimately leading to improved job performance. By addressing these motivational factors, the Directorate of Volunteer Defense Corps Administration can create a more supportive and effective work environment, thereby contributing to the overall efficiency and success of its operations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.