Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting stress and work efficiency of ophthalmic nurse
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.89
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาระดับความเครียดของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในแผนกพยาบาลจักษุกรรม (2) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของความเครียดและความผูกพันในองค์กรของพยาบาลแผนกพยาบาลจักษุกรรม (3) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลแผนกพยาบาลจักษุกรรม วิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทั้งสิ้น 31 ราย คือ พยาบาลและผู้ช่วยพยาบาลแผนกพยาบาลจักษุกรรม โรงพยาบาลรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพยาบาลเกิดความเครียดในการทำงาน เนื่องจากปัจจัยด้าน อายุ ระยะเวลาการปฏิบัติงาน สถานภาพสมรส ภาระงานและความเหนื่อยล้า ค่าตอบแทน สวัสดิการ ความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ และสัมพันธภาพระหว่างเพื่อน ปัจจัยต่างๆ เหล่านี้ส่งผลถึงความเครียดและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน แม้ยังมีความผูกพันต่อองค์กรจากสวัสดิการที่ได้รับ อย่างไรก็ตามพยาบาลยังคงทำงานในองค์กรต่อเนื่องจากการมีค่านิยมในการรับราชการ การให้คุณค่าของตำแหน่งและความภาคภูมิใจในการได้เข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในองค์กร ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย (1) ปรับภาระงานให้เหมาะสม โดยมีจำนวนพยาบาลที่เหมาะสมกับจำนวนผู้ป่วย (2) หน่วยงานควรจัดอบรมการจัดการความเครียดและให้คำปรึกษาด้านจิตวิทยา (3) ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาองค์กร โดยให้พยาบาลมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาระบบงานและกระบวนการทำงาน เพื่อสร้างความภาคภูมิใจและเพิ่มความผูกพันในองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research 1) studied the stress levels of professional nurses working in an ophthalmology nursing department (ONDNs); 2) analyzed the relationship between stress and commitment for ONDN organization; and 3) examined factors affecting the performance of ONDNS. Data was gathered by in-depth interview from the sample group, comprising 31 public hospital ophthalmology department nurses and nursing assistant nurses. Results were that samples experienced work-related stress due to age, marriage, work schedule, fatiguing professional assignments, compensation, welfare, career advancement, and peer relationships. These factors affected stress and work efficiency, despite ongoing organizational commitment to deliver welfare as nurses. Nevertheless, nurses persisted in their professional responsibilities because of state-instilled values, inherent societal value of their work, and organizational pride. These findings suggest that stakeholders should 1) adjust workloads to match nurse-to-patient ratios; 2) offer stress management training and psychological counselling to nurses; and 3) promote organizational development by inviting nurses to participate in work and procedural development to instill pride and boost organizational engagement.
Creative Commons License