Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vat collection for imported goods valued 1 - 1,500 baht at Suvarnabhumi airport cargo clearance customs bureau
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.90
Abstract
การศึกษาการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม (VAT) สำหรับของที่มีราคาไม่เกิน 1,500 บาท ของสำนักงานศุลกากรตรวจสินค้าท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม (VAT) สำหรับของที่มีราคาไม่เกิน 1,500 บาท และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติงานการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม (VAT) สำหรับของที่มีราคาไม่เกิน 1,500 บาท การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 10 ท่าน คือ ผู้บังคับบัญชา เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม คือ ระบบสารสนเทศของกรมศุลกากร ไม่ว่าจะเป็นระบบการออกใบเสร็จรับเงินของกรมศุลกากร (กศก. 122) ที่ยังมิสามารถออกใบเสร็จแยกรายผู้นำเข้าได้ ระบบผ่านพิธีการศุลกากรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับของเร่งด่วน (e-Express) ซึ่งหน่วงและขาดเสถียรภาพ ประกอบกับการประชาสัมพันธ์ของกรมศุลกากรที่ยังบกพร่องและไม่ครอบคลุม ผู้นำเข้าและประชาชนจำนวนมากไม่ทราบถึงการมีอยู่ของมาตรการการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม สำหรับของที่มีมูลค่าไม่เกิน 1,500 บาท โดยผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติงาน การจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนา แก้ไข และปรับปรุงระบบสารสนเทศของ กรมศุลกากร ให้มีความทันสมัย รวดเร็ว และมีเสถียรภาพ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญที่จะทำให้การปฏิบัติงาน การจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ คุ้มค่า อำนวยความสะดวกในการดำเนินพิธีการศุลกากรต่อผู้ประกอบการและประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of VAT COLLECTION FOR IMPORTED GOODS VALUED 1 – 1,500 BAHT AT SUVARNABHUMI AIRPORT CARGO CLEARANCE CUSTOMS BUREAU aims to study the problems and obstacles of VAT collection for imported goods valued 1 – 1,500 Baht and to suggest development guidelines for enhancing the operation of VAT collection for imported goods valued 1 – 1,500 Baht. This research is carried out through qualitative methods by document-based study and in-depth interview with 10 participants, comprising commanders, officers and those involved in VAT collection for imported goods. The research results reveal that the problems and obstacles of VAT collection arise from Customs department’s information system. Specifically, receipts that cannot be issued separately for each importer and the e-Express import system which delays and lacks stability. Moreover, the public relations of the Thai Customs is insufficient and incomprehensive leading to misunderstandings among importers and people about the operation of VAT collection for imported goods valued 1 – 1,500 Baht. Last but not least, most interviewees shared a common concern regarding the need for the information system development emphasizing that it is a critical factor for the successful collection of VAT. A well developed system would optimize processes, simplify procedures, and ensure customs operation are more efficient and beneficial for entrepreneurs and citizens.
Creative Commons License