Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes toward remote work efficiency and the ideal image of personnel in the office of the permanent secretary, ministry of higher education, science, research, and innovation as a pilot agency for digital governance: a case study of the intellectual capital utilization development and promotion group and the higher education and intellectual capital personnel management policy group
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.93
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์ของสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัย และนวัตกรรม ในฐานะหน่วยงานนำร่องสำหรับการดำเนินงานในรูปแบบการทำงานระยะไกล ซึ่งถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่ระบบราชการดิจิทัล งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสำรวจความคิดเห็นและทัศนคติของบุคลากรในหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง พร้อมกับศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ ปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อเสนอแนะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติงานรูปแบบให ม่นี้ การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและเทคนิคการสนทนากลุ่มกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งจากภายในและภายนอกหน่วยงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การทำงานระยะไกลส่งผลดีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรหลายประการ เช่น ช่วยเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นในการทำงานจากการเลือกสถานที่ปฏิบัติงานที่พึงพอใจที่สุดได้ ลดปัญหาด้านสุขภาพกายและจิตใจ ลดความตึงเครียดหรือความกดดันจากที่ทำงาน รวมถึงสนับสนุนสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตการทำงานและชีวิตส่วนตัวร่วมกับสมาชิกในครอบครัว อีกทั้งยังช่วยปรับปรุงคุณภาพงานให้ดียิ่งขึ้น ปริมาณงานที่บุคลากรสามารถดำเนินการได้มากขึ้นในระยะเวลาที่กำหนด รวมถึงลดเวลาในการเดินทางเพิ่มเวลาในการทำงาน และช่วยประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม การปฏิบัติงานระยะไกลยังเผชิญปัญหา เช่น ความไม่เชื่อมั่นของผู้บริหารต่อผู้ปฏิบัติงาน การขาดระบบเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัย และความรู้ด้านเทคโนโลยีที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันในกลุ่มบุคลากรต่างวัย ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยเสนอให้ส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมองค์กรที่มีความยืดหยุ่นในการปฏิบัติงาน สนับสนุนและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และเพิ่มพูนความรู้เกี่ยวกับการทำงานระยะไกล เพื่อยกระดับประสิทธิภาพและตอบสนองความต้องการของระบบราชการดิจิทัลอย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze the image of the Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research, and Innovation as a pilot agency for implementing remote work practices, as a part of digital bureaucracy transition. The research focuses on exploring the opinions and attitudes of personnel within the organization while examining the efficiency, challenges, obstacles, and recommendations associated with this new working model. This study employs a qualitative research methodology, utilizing in-depth interviews and focus group discussions with relevant stakeholders both within and outside the organization. The findings reveal that remote work significantly enhances personnel efficiency in several ways, such as providing flexibility by allowing employees to choose their preferred work locations, reducing physical and mental health issues, alleviating workplace-related stress, and fostering a better work-life balance with family members. Furthermore, remote work improves the quality of work, increases the volume of tasks completed within a given timeframe, reduces commuting time to allocate more working hours, and saves costs associated with work. However, remote work still faces challenges such as a lack of trust from executives towards employees, insufficient modern technology systems, and unequal technological proficiency among personnel of different age groups. This research suggests fostering an appropriate organizational culture, developing information technology infrastructure, and enhancing knowledge about remote work to improve efficiency and effectively meet the demands of digital government systems.
Creative Commons License