Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the acceptance of transition to a digital organization among personnel in the department of labour protection and welfare, central division
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.94
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่องค์กรแห่งยุคดิจิทัล และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่องค์กรแห่งยุคดิจิทัลของบุคลากรกรมสวัสดิการและคุ้มครองแรงงาน สังกัดส่วนกลาง โดยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลในรูปแบบแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างของข้าราชการ พนักงานราชการ และลูกจ้างประจำ ที่ปฏิบัติงานในตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ จากหน่วยงานภายในสังกัดส่วนกลางของกรมสวัสดิการและคุ้มครองแรงงาน รวมจำนวน 256 คน และประมวลผลข้อมูลผ่านโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างในภาพรวมยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่องค์กรแห่งยุคดิจิทัลระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว ในส่วนของปัจจัยทางด้านภูมิหลังของประชากร พบว่าตำแหน่งงานนิติกรมีระดับการยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงกว่าตำแหน่งงานเจ้าพนักงานธุรการ และในส่วนของปัจจัยจูงใจ พบว่าปัจจัยด้านการสื่อสารนโยบายและการปฏิบัติ และปัจจัยด้านระบบการดำเนินงาน ส่งผลต่อระดับการยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่องค์กรแห่งยุคดิจิทัลของบุคลากรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนปัจจัยด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเทคโนโลยี และปัจจัยด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากร ไม่ส่งผลต่อการยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่องค์กรแห่งยุคดิจิทัลของบุคลากรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นกรมจึงควรมุ่งพัฒนาการสื่อสารนโยบายและการมีคู่มือการปฏิบัติงาน รวมถึงการพัฒนาระบบการดำเนินงานให้มีความง่ายในการใช้งาน และอาจมีการพัฒนาในด้านอื่น ๆ ควบคู่ไปด้วย เช่น การพัฒนาบุคลากร โดยเฉพาะการจัดอบรมให้ความรู้ เพื่อเป็นช่องทางในการสื่อสารนโยบาย และเพื่อทำให้บุคลากรมีระดับการยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่องค์กรแห่งยุคดิจิทัลเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined the acceptance of transitioning to a digital organization and the factors influencing this acceptance among personnel working in the central division of the Department of Labour Protection and Welfare. Using a quantitative approach, data were collected through questionnaires from a sample of 256 individuals, comprising civil servants, government employees, and permanent personnel in various roles within the department's central division. The data were analyzed using SPSS software, employing both descriptive and inferential statistics. The findings revealed that, overall, the sample group demonstrated a high level of acceptance of transitioning to a digital organization. Analysis of demographic factors showed that legal officers exhibited a higher acceptance level compared to administrative officers. Regarding motivational factors, policy communication and practice, as well as operational systems, had a statistically significant influence on acceptance levels. Conversely, neither technological infrastructure nor personnel development had a statistically significant effect on the acceptance of transitioning to a digital organization. Based on these findings, the department should prioritize enhancing policy communication, providing operational guidelines, and improving the usability of operational systems. In addition, efforts should be made to concurrently develop other areas, such as personnel development, particularly through training programs aimed at disseminating policy information and fostering greater acceptance of the transition to a digital organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.