Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The work motivation influencing organizational commitment of government officials in the department of provincial administration, Nonthaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แก้วคำ ไกรสรพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.96
Abstract
การศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของข้าราชการสังกัด กรมการปกครอง จังหวัดนนทบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับแรงจูงใจและระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ของข้าราชการสังกัดกรมการปกครอง จังหวัดนนทบุรี และ 2) ศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานที่ส่งผลต่อ ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของข้าราชการสังกัดกรมการปกครอง จังหวัดนนทบุรี โดยมีข้าราชการระดับปฏิบัติงาน ระดับชำนาญงาน ระดับปฏิบัติการ และระดับชำนาญการ สังกัดกรมการปกครอง จังหวัดนนทบุรี ประกอบด้วย ข้าราชการอำเภอเมืองนนทบุรี อำเภอปากเกร็ด อำเภอบางบัวทอง อำเภอบางใหญ่ อำเภอบางกรวย อำเภอไทรน้อย และที่ทำการปกครองจังหวัดนนทบุรี รวมจำนวน 170 คน เป็นประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผ่านช่องทาง Google form และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละที่ใช้ได้ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่ามากสุด ค่าน้อยสุด และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และสถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ระดับแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานในภาพรวมทั้ง 2 ปัจจัย อยู่ในระดับ สูงที่สุด โดยแรงจูงใจของปัจจัยจูงใจมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ 4.37 (S.D.= 0.393) 2) ระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร อยู่ในระดับสูงที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.31 (S.D. = 0.4117) และ 3) แรงจูงใจที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กร คือ แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของปัจจัยจูงใจและปัจจัยค้ำจุน ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยแรงจูงใจของปัจจัยค้ำจุนมีอิทธิพลที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กร 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความมั่นคงของชีวิต ด้านเงินเดือนและสิ่งตอบแทน และด้านนโยบายการบริหารงาน ของหน่วยงาน ด้วยค่าอิทธิพล 0.296, 0.196 และ 0.176 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งปัจจัยค้ำจุนทุกด้านสามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์ความแปรปรวนของความผูกพันต่อองค์กรได้ร้อยละ 46.6 และแรงจูงใจของปัจจัยจูงใจมีอิทธิพลที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กร 1 ด้าน คือด้านลักษณะของงานที่ได้รับผิดชอบ ด้วยค่าอิทธิพล 0.257 ซึ่งปัจจัยจูงใจ ทุกด้านสามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์ความแปรปรวนของความผูกพันต่อองค์กรได้ร้อยละ 37.5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study on the work motivation influencing organizational commitment of government officials in the Department of Provincial Administration, Nonthaburi Province has two objectives: 1) to examine the levels of work motivation and organizational commitment among government officials of the Department of Provincial Administration, Nonthaburi Province and 2) to analyze the effects of work motivation on organizational commitment within this group of government officials. The study focuses on government officials at various levels, including practitioner, experienced, operational and professional levels within the Department of Provincial Administration, Nonthaburi Province across the following districts: Nonthaburi Province: Muang Nonthaburi, Pak Kret, Bang Bua Thong, Bang Yai, Bang Kruai, Sai Noi – including officials within the Nonthaburi Provincial Office. A total of 170 officials comprise the sample group. Data was collected through an electronic questionnaire distributed via Google Forms. Data analysis through descriptive statistics – frequency, percentage, mean, maximum, minimum, standard deviation and hypothesis testing – was conducted using one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), Pearson's correlation coefficient, and multiple regression analysis. The study’s findings are as follows: 1) The overall level of work motivation, encompassing both motivator and hygiene factors, is at the highest level, with motivator factors recording the highest mean score of 4.37 (S.D. = 0.393) 2) The level of organizational commitment is also at the highest level, with a mean score of 4.31 (S.D. = 0.4117) and 3) The motivations that influence organizational commitment include work motivation from both motivator and hygiene factors, which have a statistically significant positive influence on organizational commitment is at the 0.05 level. The hygiene factors have an influence on organizational commitment in three factors, which are job security, salary and benefits, and administrative policies, with an influence value of 0.296, 0.196, and 0.176. All variables in the hygiene factors are able to explain 46.6 percent of the variance in organizational commitment. And the motivator factors have an influence on organizational commitment in one factor, that is, job characteristics, with an influence value of 0.257. All variables in the motivator factors are able to explain 37.5 percent of the variance in organizational commitment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.