Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors acfecting the efficiency of personnel working in departmentment of provincial administration, Pathum Thani province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.97
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรกรมการปกครอง จังหวัดปทุมธานี เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงาน ปัญหาและอุปสรรค รวมทั้งแนวทางการพัฒนาปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรกรมการปกครอง จังหวัดปทุมธานี โดยใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก โดยมีประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารระดับสูงในระดับจังหวัดและอำเภอ ผู้ปฏิบัติงานหลัก ผู้ปฏิบัติงานลำดับรอง และผู้สนับสนุนการปฏิบัติงาน รวมทั้งสิ้น จำนวน 11 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงาน และลักษณะการบริหารจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่-NPM พบว่า การทำงานของปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรกรมการปกครอง จังหวัดปทุมธานี เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถตอบสนองพันธกิจของกรมการปกครอง และความต้องการของประชาชนในพื้นที่ได้เป็นอย่างดี ภายใต้ปัจจัยลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยจูงใจ และปัจจัยค้ำจุน ที่ส่งผลต่อให้เกิดการปฏิบัติงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ อาทิเช่น ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน ความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงาน การได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ ลักษณะของงาน ความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลากร ความมั่นคงในงาน ค่าจ้างและผลตอบแทน นอกจากนี้ การปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรกรมการปกครอง จังหวัดปทุมธานี ยังเป็นไปตามลักษณะการบริหารจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่-NPM โดยพบว่ามีตัวชี้วัดที่ชัดเจน มีการนำเทคโนโลยีหรือนวัตกรรมาใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานและให้บริการแก่ประชาชน มีการทำงานอย่างโปร่งใส ตรวจสอบได้ และการทำงานร่วมกับหน่วยงานอื่น อย่างไรก็ตาม การปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรกรมการปกครอง จังหวัดปทุมธานี ยังพบว่ามีปัญหา อุปสรรคในด้านความเพียงพอของบุคลากรและงบประมาณ ซึ่งหากได้รับปรับปรุงพัฒนาการปฏิบัติงานตามแนวทาง ข้อเสนอแนะโดยการออกระเบียบ หรือแนวทางปฏิบัติงานที่มีความชัดเจน ไม่คลุมเครือเพื่อลดขั้นตอนและภาระงานแก่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน มีการบริหารจัดการงบประมาณที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีการพัฒนาทักษะด้านการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในการปฏิบัติงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง จะเป็นปัจจัยที่สนับสนุน ส่งเสริมให้การปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรกรมการปกครอง จังหวัดปทุมธานี มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the work performance effectiveness of personnel in the Department of Provincial Administration, Pathum Thani Province, in order to identify the factors affecting work performance, problems and obstacles, as well as approaches to development and improvement to enhance the efficiency of their work. The study uses a qualitative research method through in-depth interviews. The sample group consists of 11 key informants, including senior management at both provincial and district levels, primary personnel, secondary personnel, and those who support the operations.The results, based on the framework of factors influencing work performance and the New Public Management (NPM) approach, show that the personnel of the Department of Provincial Administration, Pathum Thani, perform their duties effectively. They can meet the mission of the Department and respond to the needs of the local population well. Key factors that influence effective work performance include personal characteristics, motivational factors, and supporting factors, such as work duration, work success, recognition, job characteristics, career advancement, interpersonal relationships, job security, wages, and benefits.Additionally, the work performance of personnel in the Department of Provincial Administration, Pathum Thani, aligns with the principles of New Public Management (NPM). Clear performance indicators, the use of technology and innovation in operations and public service delivery, transparency, accountability, and collaboration with other agencies were evident in the findings. However, challenges were identified in terms of insufficient personnel and budget.To enhance work performance, the study recommends improvements in operations through clear regulations or guidelines to reduce steps and burdens for staff. Efficient budget management, continuous development of IT skills, and further professional development in technology use would contribute to improving the overall performance and effectiveness of personnel in the Department of Provincial Administration, Pathum Thani.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.