Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of local government in developing the quality of life of the elderly:a case study of Thanyaburi subdistrict manicipaliity, Pathum Thani
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.99
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสำรวจบทบาทขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในเขตเทศบาลตำบลธัญบุรี จังหวัดปทุมธานี โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อทำความเข้าใจสภาพปัญหา อุปสรรค และความท้าทายที่องค์กรต้องเผชิญ รวมถึงนำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร งานวิจัย และข้อมูลภาคสนามผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในเขตเทศบาลตำบลธัญบุรี จังหวัดปทุมธานี ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุ ผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่ และบุคลากรผู้ปฎิบัติงานร่วมกับเทศบาลตำบลธัญบุรี เพื่อทำความเข้าใจบทบาทขององค์กรในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ รวมถึงสภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่พบในกระบวนการดำเนินงาน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) เพื่อสังเคราะห์ข้อค้นพบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุและเสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานในอนาคตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินงานของเทศบาลครอบคลุมด้านการจัดสรรบริการด้านสุขภาพ การพัฒนาทักษะผู้สูงอายุ และการสร้าง สภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมต่อการดำรงชีวิต แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณ บุคลากร โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และการเข้าถึงกลุ่มเป้าหมายบางกลุ่ม เช่น ผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่ห่างไกลและกลุ่มที่ขาดความพร้อมทางเทคโนโลยี ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยการเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน การพัฒนาความสามารถของเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่เหมาะสม เพื่อเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพของการบริหารจัดการและตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่อย่างยั่งยืน ผลลัพธ์จากการวิจัยสามารถนำไปปรับใช้ในการวางแผนและกำหนดนโยบายในระดับท้องถิ่น เพื่อสนับสนุนการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุให้มีสุขภาพดี มีความสุข และมีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาชุมชนต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on exploring the roles of local administrative organizations in improving the quality of life for the elderly in the area of Thanyaburi Subdistrict Municipality, Pathum Thani Province. A qualitative research approach was employed to understand the challenges, obstacles, and key issues faced by the organization, as well as to propose strategies for improving operations related to elderly care. This study utilized qualitative research methods by collecting data from documents, prior studies, and fieldwork through in-depth interviews with key informants in Thanyaburi Subdistrict Municipality, Pathum Thani Province. Key informants included local administrative leaders, personnel involved in elderly care, elderly residents. Content analysis was applied to synthesize the findings related to improving the quality of life for the elderly and propose actionable recommendations for enhancing the organization's future operations. The findings reveal that the municipality's activities encompass health service allocation, skill development for the elderly, and creating an environment conducive to their living. However, limitations in budget, personnel, infrastructure, and access to certain target groups, such as those in remote areas or those lacking digital readiness, remain challenges. The research suggests enhancing community participation, developing the capabilities of involved personnel, and optimizing resource allocation to improve the efficiency of management and respond to the needs of the elderly sustainably. The findings can be utilized for planning and policy-making at the local level to support the development of the elderly's quality of life, ensuring their health, happiness, and active role in community development in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.