Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The transformation of government organization towards digital government:a case study of the digital identity verification system (Thaid application) by the department of provincial administration, ministry of interior
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.100
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์กรภาครัฐสู่การเป็นรัฐบาลดิจิทัลโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาแอปพลิเคชัน ThaID ของกรมการปกครอง กระทรวงมหาดไทย ซึ่งเป็นระบบพิสูจน์และยืนยันตัวตนทางดิจิทัลที่สำคัญ ในการให้บริการประชาชน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้มาจากการศึกษาเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 14 ท่าน ประกอบด้วยบุคลากรสังกัดกรมการปกครองที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค บุคลากรจากหน่วยงานภายนอกที่เกี่ยวข้อง นักวิชาการ และประชาชนผู้รับบริการ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนาได้ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) การประเมินคุณภาพการให้บริการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (E-Service Quality) (2) การบริหารการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Change Management) และ (3) การเปลี่ยนผ่านทางดิจิทัล (Digital Transformation) ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แอปพลิเคชัน ThaID สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการแก่ประชาชนได้อย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยเน้นที่ความสะดวก รวดเร็ว และความปลอดภัยซึ่งสอดคล้องกับหลักการประเมินคุณภาพการให้บริการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการนำแอปพลิเคชัน ThaID มาใช้ ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนจากผู้บริหาร การจัดสรรทรัพยากร อย่างเพียงพอ และการพัฒนาทักษะของบุคลากร อย่างไรก็ตาม การดำเนินงานยังคงเผชิญกับอุปสรรคสำคัญ เช่น ข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณ กฎระเบียบที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวย และทัศนคติของบุคลากรบางส่วนที่ยังไม่พร้อมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลง จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงลึกจะพบว่าความสำเร็จในการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์กรภาครัฐสู่การเป็นรัฐบาลดิจิทัลนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายประการที่สัมพันธ์กันอย่างซับซ้อน ทั้งประสิทธิภาพของเทคโนโลยี ปัจจัยภายในองค์กรและสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกที่เอื้อต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง เพื่อส่งเสริมให้ThaID เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนกรมการปกครองสู่การเป็นรัฐบาลดิจิทัลที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของประชาชนอย่างทันสมัยและมีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะแนวทางในการดำเนินงานต่อไป ได้แก่การจัดตั้ง "ศูนย์บริการสาธารณะดิจิทัล" การปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการสร้างความตระหนักรู้และความเข้าใจในหมู่บุคลากร การพัฒนาทักษะดิจิทัล และการจัดทำแผนปฏิบัติการที่ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the organizational transformation of a public sector entity towards a digital government model, using the ThaID application of the Department of Provincial Administration, Ministry of the Interior, as a case study. ThaID is a significant digital identity verification and authentication system. Data for this research was collected through document analysis and in - depth interviews with 14 key stakeholders, including central and regional Department of Registration Administration personnel, representatives from external agencies, academics, and service users. Descriptive data analysis employed in-depth interview analysis, utilizing a three - pronged conceptual framework: (1) Electronic Service Quality (e-Service Quality) assessment, (2) Change Management, and (3) Digital Transformation. The findings indicate that ThaID enhances service efficiency, convenience, and security, aligning with e-Service Quality principles. The application significantly improves service delivery to the public, particularly in terms of convenience, speed, and security, which are core components of e-Service Quality. Factors contributing to the successful implementation of ThaID include strong leadership support, adequate resource allocation, and personnel development. However, challenges persist, such as budgetary constraints, regulatory barriers, and varying levels of staff readiness for change. In-depth analysis reveals that the success of public sector digital transformation hinges on a complex interplay of technological efficacy, internal organizational factors, and an external environment conducive to change. To further elevate ThaID's role in driving the Department of Registration Administration towards a modern, efficient, and citizen-centric digital government, the following recommendations are proposed: Establish Digital Public Service Centers: Create dedicated facilities to provide comprehensive digital services to the public. Modernize Legal Frameworks: Review and update laws and regulations to facilitate digital transformation and address emerging challenges. Enhance Workforce Capacity: Implement comprehensive training programs to equip personnel with the necessary digital skills and knowledge. Foster a Digital Culture: Promote a digital-first mindset within the organization through awareness campaigns and leadership support. Develop a Comprehensive Action Plan: Create a detailed roadmap outlining specific goals, timelines, and performance metrics to guide the digital transformation process.
Creative Commons License