Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social enterprise as a tool to support regional government administration at the district level : a case study of establishing Don Phut enterprise company limited in Don Phut district; Saraburi province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แก้วคำ ไกรสรพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.102
Abstract
การศึกษาวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมในฐานะเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการบริหารราชการส่วนภูมิภาคในระดับอำเภอกรณีศึกษา การจัดตั้งบริษัทดอนพุด เอ็นเตอร์ไพรซ์ จำกัด ในพื้นที่อำเภอดอนพุด จังหวัดสระบุรี เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพภายใต้แนวคิดการจัดตั้งวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมผ่านกฎมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในการสนับสนุนการขับเคลื่อนการบริหารราชการส่วนภูมิภาคในระดับอำเภอแบบบูรณาการ และค้นหาแนวทางต้นแบบในการบริหารจัดการปัญหาเชิงพื้นที่ โดยหน่วยงานราชการส่วนภูมิภาคในระดับอำเภอ ผ่านกลไกวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมต่อไป การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาผ่านการค้นคว้าเอกสารและสื่อสารสนเทศออนไลน์ การสังเกตการณ์ในพื้นที่การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำแนวคิดการจัดตั้งวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม ตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม พ.ศ.2562 ส่งผลให้บริษัทฯ ได้รับสิทธิประโยชน์อันเนื่องมาจากการเข้าเป็นกิจการภายใต้กฎหมายดังกล่าว โดยที่นำผลกำไรไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละเจ็ดสิบไปใช้เพื่อสังคม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวคิดของวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม และการขับเคลื่อนภารกิจของหน่วยงานราชการส่วนภูมิภาคมีส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องนั้น และมีความสัมพันธ์กันในลักษณะเกื้อกูลด้วยแนวนโยบายและข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมาย ที่สามารถทำให้ทั้งสองภารกิจขับเคลื่อนไปในทิศทางเดียวกันได้ อีกทั้งยังมีความสอดคล้องกับภารกิจหลักของรัฐบาล กระทรวงมหาดไทย รวมถึงหน่วยงานของราชการที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง และมีโอกาสในการพัฒนาไปสู่นโยบายสำคัญของกรมการปกครองได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Study of Social Enterprises as a Tool to Support Provincial Administration at the District Level: A Case Study of Don Phut Enterprise Co., Ltd. in Don Phut District, Saraburi Province. This qualitative research aims to examine the effectiveness of establishing social enterprises under relevant legal frameworks as a means to support integrated provincial administration at the district level. Additionally, the research seeks to identify a model for addressing local issues through the mechanisms of social enterprises. The study employed various methodologies, including document reviews, online information analysis, field observations, in-depth interviews, and focus group discussions. The findings revealed that implementing the concept of social enterprises in accordance with the Social Enterprise Promotion Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) .The law requires at least 70% of the enterprise’s profits to be allocated to social causes. This demonstrates a synergy between the social enterprise concept and the operational mandates of provincial administrative agencies, driven by aligned policies and legal frameworks. Such integration allows both missions to progress in a unified direction, consistent with the core missions of the government, the Ministry of Interior, and relevant agencies. The approach also presents opportunities for development into key policies in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.