Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of system quality factors on users’ satisfaction with the customs trader portal of the customs department
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แววไพลิน พันธุ์ภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.103
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพระบบต่อการสร้างความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการระบบ Customs Trader Portal ของกรมศุลกากร ซึ่งเป็นช่องทางในการดำเนินการทางทะเบียนกรมศุลกากรที่เปิดให้บริการแก่ประชาชนเมื่อปี พ.ศ 2564 เป็นต้นมา และเปิดให้บริการอย่างเต็มรูปแบบเมื่อปลายปี พ.ศ. 2566 ซึ่งเป็นความพยายามในการขจัดข้อบกพร่องของการดำเนินการทางทะเบียนของ 2 ช่องทางเดิม ได้แก่ หน่วยบริการรับลงทะเบียนของกรมศุลกากร และระบบ Online Customs Registration ซึ่งงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพระบบที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของประชาชนผู้รับบริการระบบ Customs Trader Portal ของกรมศุลกากร และเพื่อทราบแนวทางในการพัฒนาความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการระบบ Customs Trader Portal ของกรมศุลกากร ที่จะนำมาสู่การพัฒนาและปรับปรุงระบบดังกล่าวให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพระบบที่นำมาศึกษาคือ ปัจจัยคุณภาพระบบทั้ง 5 มิติ ของ DeLone และ McLean (2003) ได้แก่ ความง่ายในการใช้งาน (Ease of Use) ความปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน (Security) ความมีเสถียรภาพ (Reliability) ความรวดเร็วในการตอบสนอง (Response Times) และความง่ายในการเข้าถึง (Convenience of Access) ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการ Customs Trader Portal ของกรมศุลกากร ซึ่งหากระบบสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการในแต่ละมิติได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้ใช้บริการจะมีระดับความพึงพอใจสูงและมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้งานระบบอย่างต่อเนื่องในระยะยาว อย่างไรก็ตาม หากระบบมีข้อบกพร่องในด้านใดด้านหนึ่ง อาจทำให้ผู้ใช้บริการรู้สึกไม่พึงพอใจ และอาจส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้ลดการใช้งานหรือเลือกที่จะไม่ใช้บริการอีกต่อไป ซึ่งนำมาสู่แนวทางในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงระบบในด้านต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้รับบริการได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on "Impact of System Quality Factors on Users’ Satisfaction with the Customs Trader Portal of the Customs Department" investigates the factors related to system quality that influence user satisfaction with the Customs Trader Portal of the Customs Department, a platform for registration processes that was introduced to the public in 2021 and became fully operational by the end of 2023. This portal was developed to address the shortcomings of the previous registration channels, which included the Customs Department’s registration service units and the Online Customs Registration system. The objective of this research is to examine the system quality factors affecting user satisfaction with the Customs Trader Portal and to identify strategies for improving user satisfaction, which would lead to the enhancement of the system’s effectiveness. The study focuses on the five system quality dimensions outlined by DeLone and McLean (2003), namely: Ease of Use, Security, Reliability, Response Times, and Convenience of Access. The findings of the study reveal that when the system efficiently meets the needs of users in each of these dimensions, user satisfaction is high, and users are more likely to continue using the system over the long term. Conversely, if the system has deficiencies in any of these areas, it can lead to user dissatisfaction, which may result in reduced usage or users discontinuing their service. These results provide valuable insights for the ongoing development and improvement of the Customs Trader Portal to better serve users’ needs
Creative Commons License