Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of work life influencing performance efficiency of customs officer at Suvarnabhumi Airport
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา ปริพนธ์เอื้อสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.105
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความมีคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน ระดับของประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงาน รวมถึงอิทธิพลของคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของข้าราชการกรมศุลกากรที่ปฏิบัติงาน ณ ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 201 คน เป็นข้าราชการกรมศุลกากรจากสำนักงานศุลกากรตรวจของผู้โดยสารท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ และ สำนักงานศุลกากรตรวจสินค้าท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ แบ่งเป็นเพศหญิง 105 คน เพศชาย 93 คน ไม่ระบุเพศ 3 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ พบว่าระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานโดยรวมเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก คุณภาพการชีวิตการทำงานด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุดคือ การมีส่วนร่วมในการทำงานและความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงาน รองลงมาคือด้านความสัมพันธ์กับสังคมของงานและองค์กร ตามลำดับ จัดอยู่ในระดับมีมากที่สุด สูงกว่าสมมุติฐาน และคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานด้านความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตการทำงานกับชีวิตส่วนตัวมีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด จัดอยู่ในระดับมาก ตรงตามสมมุติฐาน ระดับประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานโดยรวมมีค่าเฉลี่ยจัดอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยประสิทธิภาพในด้านเวลาที่ใช้มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด จัดอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด สูงกว่าสมมุติฐาน และประสิทธิภาพด้านค่าใช้จ่ายหรือความคุ้มค่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด จัดอยู่ในระดับมาก ตรงตามสมมุติฐาน ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาที่ทำงานในกรมศุลกากร และรายได้ต่อเดือน ที่ต่างกัน ไม่มีผลทำให้ระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานแตกต่างกัน ตำแหน่งต่างกันมีผลทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานด้านโอกาสและการพัฒนาความสามารถ ด้านความมั่นคงและความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับสังคมของงานและองค์กร แตกต่างกัน รูปแบบเวลาการเข้างานต่างกันมีผลทำให้ระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานด้านสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานที่ดีและปลอดภัย แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on Quality of Work Life Influencing Performance Efficiency of Customs Officers at Suvarnabhumi Airport aims to examine the quality of work life and performance efficiency, focusing on how the quality of work life influences performance efficiency. The sample group consisted of 201 participants, including 105 females, 93 males, and 3 individuals who did not specify their gender. This research utilized questionnaires as the primary tool for data collection and analyzed the data using statistical methods. The results show that the overall quality of work life is at a high level. The aspect of work life with the highest average score was participation and relationships with colleagues, followed by social relations at work and the organization, both of which ranked highly and exceeded the hypothesis. On the other hand, the work-life balance dimension had the lowest average score, although it was still classified at a high level and met the hypothesis. Regarding performance efficiency, the overall level was at the highest average. Specifically, time efficiency received the highest average score, while cost efficiency had the lowest average score, though still classified at a high level and meeting the hypothesis. Personal information, including gender, age, education, length of service in the Customs Department, and income, did not significantly affect the quality of work life. However, differences in job positions influenced various aspects of quality of work life, including opportunities for skill development, stability and career growth, and relationships within the working society and organization. Furthermore, work time formats significantly affected the quality of work life, particularly in terms of ensuring a good and safe working environment. These findings also aligned with the hypothesis. In terms of the overall influence, the study found that the quality of work life significantly influences work performance efficiency at a level of 62%. The most influential factor was relationships within the working society and organization, followed by stability and growth in career paths, and good and safe working environments, all of which aligned with the hypothesis. Interestingly, some aspects of quality of work life, such as adequate and fair compensation, opportunities for skill development, participation and relationships with colleagues, adherence to workplace laws and constitutional principles, and work-life balance, were found not to influence performance efficiency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.