Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Providing necessary social welfare for skipped-generation family in border area: a case study of Klong Hat district Sa Kaeo province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.111
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การจัดสวัสดิการทางสังคมที่จำเป็นสำหรับครอบครัวข้ามรุ่นในเขตพื้นที่ชายแดน: กรณีศึกษา อำเภอคลองหาด จังหวัดสระแก้ว” การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคม ของภาครัฐสำหรับครอบครัวข้ามรุ่นในเขตพื้นที่ชายแดน อำเภอคลองหาด จังหวัดสระแก้ว (2) วิเคราะห์แนวทางการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมสำหรับครอบครัวข้ามรุ่น (3) จัดทำเป็นข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายด้านการส่งเสริมและ จัดสวัสดิการสังคมที่จำเป็นสำหรับครอบครัวข้ามรุ่น วิธีการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทั้งสิ้น 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยตัวแทนกลุ่มสมาชิกครอบครัวข้ามรุ่น กลุ่มบุคลากรจากหน่วยงานราชการส่วนกลาง และกลุ่มบุคลากรจากหน่วยงานราชการส่วนภูมิภาคและส่วนท้องถิ่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมาชิกครอบครัวข้ามรุ่นได้เข้าถึงสิทธิสวัสดิการสังคมขั้นพื้นฐานจากภาครัฐแต่ยังคงไม่เพียงพอ ข้อค้นพบบ่งชี้ว่าสภาพปัญหาที่ค่อนข้างซับซ้อนของครอบครัวข้ามรุ่น ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุส่งผลให้เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการหารายได้ ปัญหาการใช้เทคโนโลยีอันเป็นความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านดิจิทัล และปัญหาความไม่สมดุลของโครงสร้างประชากรเนื่องจาก การอพยพย้ายถิ่นและการหย่าร้างของวัยแรงงาน ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายด้านการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมที่สำคัญ คือ (1) ภาครัฐสนับสนุนงบประมาณที่เพียงพอให้แต่ละพื้นที่มีการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมที่ใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐาน สามารถพึ่งพาตนเองได้อย่างยั่งยืน (2) การออกแบบสวัสดิการสังคมที่เหมาะสมและคำนึงสภาพปัญหาของผู้รับบริการ (3) ให้การสนับสนุนบริการสาธารณะที่เป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน (4) ภาครัฐและภาคีเครือข่ายมีการทำงานเชิงรุกร่วมกันอย่างบูรณาการ (5) มีการสำรวจข้อมูลและสภาพปัญหาของประชาชนในพื้นที่เพื่อนำไปจัดทำเป็นระบบฐานข้อมูลกลาง (Big Data) และ (6) มีการจัดเรียงลำดับฐานข้อมูลครอบครัวที่ต้องการได้รับการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมอย่างเร่งด่วนในทุกมิติปัญหา เพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินชีวิตในสังคมได้อย่างเสมอภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study entitled “PROVIDING NECESSARY SOCIAL WELFARE FOR SKIPPED-GENERATION FAMILY IN BOARDER AREAS: A CASE STUDY OF KLONG HAT DISTRICT, SA KAEO PROVINCE”: are (1) to study how the government provides social welfare to skipped-generation families in the border region of Klong Hat District, Sa Kaeo Province, (2) to analyze strategies for providing social welfare to the skipped-generation families, and (3) to offer policy recommendations and provide necessary social welfare for the skipped-generation families. This research utilizes a qualitative approach, comprising documentary analysis and in-depth interviews. The samples consist of three groups, representatives of skipped-generation families, central government employees, and regional and local government personnels. The results found that members of the skipped-generation families can access to basic social welfare rights from the government. However, these provisions are still insufficient. In addition, the results indicate that there are several complex issues confronted by skipped-generation families, including physical health problems of the elderly that hinder income generation, technological challenges resulting from digital inequality, and demographic imbalances caused by labor migration, and the divorce of the working-age population. Policy recommendations for providing necessary social welfare include: (1) the government should sufficiently fund the local communities and encourage them to deliver community-based social welfare policies promoting self-sustainability, (2) when designing social welfare policies, the government should take into account the specific problems of the beneficiaries, (3) the government should play an important role in promoting public policy related to basic infrastructure, (4) the government should implement proactive and comprehensive collaboration with its network partners, (5) data collection and problem surveys of the local population should be stored in a central database (Big Data), and (6) The database of families for social welfare allocations should be administered by prioritizing the most in-need group to all aspects of the problem as soon as possible so that they can live their lives equally.
Creative Commons License