Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand’s national branding through film festival: a case study of Bangkok Asean film festival
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.366
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อาศัยกรอบแนวคิดการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรม (Cultural Diplomacy) และกรอบแนวคิดการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ให้กับประเทศ (Nation Branding) เพื่อศึกษาการส่งเสริม สนับสนุน และพัฒนาศักยภาพของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ของรัฐบาลผ่านการดำเนินโครงการจัดงานเทศกาลภาพยนตร์อาเซียนแห่งกรุงเทพมหานคร ประจำปี พ.ศ. 2558 - 2566 ในฐานะเครื่องมือทางนโยบายเพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีให้กับประเทศ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดงานเทศกาลภาพยนตร์อาเซียนได้สร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีให้กับประเทศไทย กล่าวคือ การดำเนินการตลอดระยะเวลาร่วมทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาได้สร้างให้กรุงเทพมหานคร รวมถึงงานเทศกาลภาพยนตร์เอง ส่งผลให้ไทยกลายเป็น “ศูนย์กลาง” ด้านภาพยนตร์ของภูมิภาคอาเซียนไปโดยปริยาย จากการที่ “กรุงเทพมหานคร” ในนามของ “ประเทศไทย” เป็นที่รับรู้และรู้จักในฐานะที่เป็นสถานที่และพื้นที่แห่งเดียวในภูมิภาคและในโลกที่ได้มีการนำภาพยนตร์ประเภทต่าง ๆ จากประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนและประเทศอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง มาจัดฉายและรวบรวมกันไว้ด้วยกันในที่เดียวกัน โดยที่ไม่มีเมือง ประเทศ หรือพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ที่มีการดำเนินกิจกรรมในลักษณะเดียวกันนี้อย่างจริงจัง และเป็นไปโดยไร้การเลือกปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้ หากนโยบายนี้ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างเหมาะสม เทศกาลภาพยนตร์อาเซียนฯ จะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะสร้างสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางด้านภาพยนตร์ให้กับกรุงเทพมหานครและภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกต่อประเทศไทยมากยิ่งขึ้น ดังที่หลาย ๆ ประเทศที่จัดงานเทศกาลภาพยนตร์ระดับโลกประสบความสำเร็จและสร้างเกียรติภูมิในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ของตนเองและทำให้ประเทศเป็นที่รู้จัก รับรู้ และยอมรับในมิติดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study employs cultural diplomacy and nation branding as frameworks to examine the Thai government's promotion, support, and development of the film and video industry. It focuses specifically on the implementation of the Bangkok ASEAN Film Festival (BAFF) between 2015 and 2023 (B.E. 2558-2566) as a policy instrument for creating a positive image for the country. The study discovered that the organization of the Bangkok ASEAN Film Festival enhanced Thailand's reputation. This project has turned Bangkok and Thailand at large to be seen as the "Hub of ASEAN" for films. "Bangkok," in the name of "Thailand," is known and recognized as the venue and space in the region for exploring various types of films, allowing ASEAN member countries and other associated countries to showcase and assemble their movies in a single spot with Bangkok locality. Despite its success, the Thai government has provided inadequate support. The government should provide additional financial assistance for the film festival project so that it can continue to allow Thailand be relevant and known as the world-class host of film festivals, branding the country as the leading nation in the film and movie industry.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.