Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Satisfaction of police officers under provincial police region 7 among police officers from generation y between quality of life and motivation to work
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.112
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสำรวจและเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้คุณลักษณะของเจนเนอเรชั่นวายและเจนเนอเรชั่นแซด ระหว่างคุณภาพชีวิตและแรงจูงใจในการทำงานจากมุมมองระหว่างเจนเนอเรชั่น ที่กำลังทำงานร่วมกันในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้ได้รับผลตอบกลับจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เจนเนอเรชั่นวายและเจนเนอเรชั่นแซด อย่างละ 200 ตัวอย่าง เท่า ๆ กัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่ละเจนเนอเรชั่นมีมุมมองในหลายปัจจัยระหว่างคุณภาพชีวิตและแรงจูงใจในการทำงานแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งสื่อให้เห็นถึงช่องว่างในการรับรู้ที่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนผลการสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพชีวิตและแรงจูงใจในการทำงาน พบว่า เจนเนอเรชั่นวายและเจนเนอเรชั่นแซดให้ความสำคัญกับคุณภาพชีวิตและแรงจูงใจในการทำงานโดยภาพรวมแล้วไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ประเด็นที่น่าสนใจ คือ เจนเนอเรชั่นวายมีความพึงพอใจรายด้านที่มากกว่าเจนเนอเรชั่นแซดในทุก ๆ ด้านระหว่างคุณภาพชีวิตและแรงจูงใจในการทำงาน ผลการวิจัยยืนยันถึงความพึงพอใจระหว่างคุณภาพชีวิตและแรงจูงใจในการทำงานจากมุมมองระหว่างเจนเนอเรชั่น ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์เพื่อการเสริมสร้างการรับรู้และความเข้าใจในเจนเนอเรชั่นวายและเจนเนอเรชั่นแซด ตลอดจนความแตกต่างระหว่างเจนเนอเรชั่น เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวทางการบริหารจัดการองค์การและการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลที่สอดคล้องกับยุคสมัยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explores and compares the perception of the characteristics of Generation Y and Generation Z. between quality of life and motivation to work from the perspective of the generations that are working together today. The response was received from the sample. Generation Y and Generation Z The results of the study showed that each generation of sample had different views on many factors between quality of life and work motivation. This conveys a gap in different perceptions. The results of the survey on quality of life and motivation to work. It was found that Generation Y and Generation Z focused on quality of life and motivation to work as a whole. But the interesting point is that Generation Y has more individual satisfaction than Generation Z in all aspects between quality of life and motivation to work. The results of this study can be applied to strengthen awareness and understanding of Generation Y and Generation Z, as well as the differences between generations, to lead to the development of organizational management and human resource management approaches that are in line with the next generation.
Creative Commons License