Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of the development of the video conferencing system (VCS) on regional administrative staff of the department of disaster prevention and mitigation, example case: disaster prevention and mitigation center region 11 Surat Thani and agencies in the area of responsibility
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา ปริพนธ์เอื้อสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.113
Abstract
การจัดทำสารนิพนธ์ เรื่อง ผลกระทบการจากพัฒนาระบบประชุมวีดิทัศน์ทางไกล (VCS) ต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ประสานงานระบบฯ ในส่วนภูมิภาค ของ กรมป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัย กรณีตัวอย่างศูนย์ป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยเขต 11 สุราษฎร์ธานี และหน่วยงานในพื้นที่รับผิดชอบ โดยการจัดทำสารนิพนธ์มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบและทัศนคติของเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ประสานงานระบบประชุมวีดิทัศน์ทางไกล (VCS) ของกรมป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยส่วนภูมิภาคจากการพัฒนาระบบประชุมวีดิทัศน์ทางไกล (VCS) ในปัจจุบัน (2) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารของกรมป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ประสานงานระบบประชุมวีดิทัศน์ทางไกล (VCS) โดยกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จำนวน 11 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มผู้ประสานงานระบบประชุมวีดิทัศน์ทางไกล (VCS) ข้าราชการ และพนักงานราชการทั่วไป ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลกระทบและทัศนคติจากการพัฒนาระบบประชุมวีดิทัศน์ทางไกล (VCS) ของ ปภ.ที่มีต่อองค์กรและผู้ประสานงานระบบฯ เป็นด้านบวก แม้มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มข้าราชการกับพนักงานราชการด้านความก้าวหน้าแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าของผู้ประสานงานระบบฯ และการพัฒนาระบบดังกล่าวสามารถเป็นแนวทางให้กับการพัฒนาระบบดิจิทัลอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the thesis titled "The Impact of the Development of the Video Conference System (VCS) on Regional Coordinators at the Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation: A Case Study of the Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Center Region 11, Surat Thani, and Responsible Agencies," the objectives are:1. To study the impact and attitudes of regional coordinators of the VCS at the Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation towards the current development of the VCS.2. To provide guidelines for the development of information and communication technology systems at the Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation. This qualitative research is conducted through interviews with 11 key informants who are VCS coordinators, including both civil servants and general government employees. The study found that the impact and attitudes toward developing the VCS at the Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation are positive for both the organization and the coordinators. Although there are differences in career progression between civil servants and general government employees, these differences do not affect the coordinators' performance. The development of the VCS can serve as a guideline for developing other digital systems in the future.
Creative Commons License