Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the contribution percentage to the government pension fund made by department of water resources members
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.370
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการส่งเงินสะสมในกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการ ของข้าราชการกรมทรัพยากรน้ำ กระทรวงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยมุ่งให้ความสนใจไปที่อัตราออมเพิ่มของบุคลากรและอาศัยกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเป็นหลัก จากการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ อายุและร้อยละการออมต่อรายได้มีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราออมเพิ่มในกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการ โดยบุคลากรที่มีอายุระหว่าง 41 – 60 ปี มีอัตราออมเพิ่มในกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการที่แตกต่างจากช่วงอายุอื่น ๆ และบุคลากรที่มีการออมในอัตราตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 11 – 30 ต่อรายได้ มีอัตราออมเพิ่มในกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการ (2) ความรู้ความเข้าใจในสิทธิประโยชน์การเป็นสมาชิกกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการมีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราออมเพิ่มในกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการ (3) ปัจจัยสนับสนุนการออมมีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราออมเพิ่มในกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 โดยบุคลากรให้ความสำคัญในเรื่อง รายได้ต่อเดือนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ภาระหนี้สิน อายุ และมูลค่าเงินสะสมในกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการ ณ ปัจจุบัน ตามลำดับ (4) ปัจจัยความคาดหวังต่อผลตอบแทน มีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราออมเพิ่มในกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.10 โดยบุคลากรที่คาดหวังต่อผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในระดับสูงส่งผลให้อัตราออมเพิ่มในกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to examine the factors influencing contributions to the Government Pension Fund among the civil servants of the Department of Water Resources, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, focusing on the personnel’s additional savings rate. The study primarily employs quantitative research methods. The findings reveal that: (1) Personal factors, such as age and the percentage of savings relative to income, significantly affect the additional savings rate in the fund. Personnel aged between 41-60 years show different additional savings rates compared to other age groups, and those saving at a rate of 11-30 % of their income have a higher additional savings rate. (2) Knowledge and understanding of the benefits of being a member of the Government Pension Fund significantly affect the additional savings rate in the fund. (3) The savings support factors significantly influence the additional savings rate at 0.05 significance level. Personnel prioritize monthly income the most, followed by debt obligations, age, and the current value of their accumulated funds in the Government Pension Fund, respectively. (4) Expectations on investment returns also significantly influence the additional savings rate at 0.10 significance level. Personnel with high expectations of investment returns tend to have a lower additional savings rate.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.