Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficiency development within the context of security measures according to international standards,case study Suvarnabhumi international airport
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.372
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมสำหรับการดำเนินมาตรการรักษาความปลอดภัยของท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติสุวรรณภูมิ รวมถึงระบุปัญหาหรือข้อบกพร่องที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อมาตรการรักษาความปลอดภัยของท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติสุวรรณภูมิ เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการรักษาความปลอดภัยทั้งในเชิงรุกและเชิงรับของท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติสุวรรณภูมิ โดยอาศัยกระบวนทัศน์ของแนวคิดและทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการทบทวนเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกของผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษา ความปลอดภัย ทั้งในสำนักงานการบินพลเรือนแห่งประเทศไทยและในท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติสุวรรณภูมิ งานศึกษานี้พบว่า ท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติสุวรรณภูมิมีแนวทางในการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการรักษา ความปลอดภัยที่มีศักยภาพ สามารถรับมือต่อภัยคุกคามที่เกิดขึ้นได้ตามมาตรฐานสากล รวมถึงปฏิบัติตามแผนรักษาความปลอดภัยต่าง ๆ ตามที่หน่วยงานภาครัฐกำหนดไว้ได้อย่างเหมาะสมและถูกต้อง อย่างไรก็ตาม อาจมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลต่อมาตรการรักษาความปลอดภัยของท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติสุวรรณภูมิบางประการ อาทิ ปัจจัยด้านบุคลากร ปัจจัยด้านการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ ปัจจัยด้านภัยคุกคามจากภายนอก และปัจจัยด้านการตระหนักรู้ของผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง เป็นต้น ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของมาตรการรักษาความปลอดภัยของท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติสุวรรณภูมิ ประกอบด้วย 1) การบังคับใช้กฎหมายและมาตรการต่าง ๆ อย่างเข้มงวดและชัดเจน 2) การเพิ่มค่าตอบแทนให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานเพื่อรักษาความต่อเนื่องในการปฏิบัติงาน 3) การสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างมาตรการรักษาความปลอดภัยและการอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับผู้ใช้บริการให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น 4) การเพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ประชาชนรับทราบถึงกฎระเบียบและข้อปฏิบัติในการใช้บริการสนามบิน และ 5) การเพิ่มบทลงโทษ หากตรวจพบผู้โดยสารนำพาสิ่งผิดกฎหมายหรือวัตถุต้องห้ามขึ้นอากาศยาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies effective and appropriate approaches for implementing security measures at Suvarnabhumi International Airport. It also identifies issues and shortcomings that could affect security measures at the airport. These lead to guidelines for enhancing both proactive and reactive security measures. The study draws upon various security concepts and theories and employs a qualitative research methodology, gathering data from relevant documents and indepth interviews with executives and security officials from the Civil Aviation Authority of Thailand and the Suvarnabhumi International Airport. This study found that Suvarnabhumi International Airport has equipped with potential and plans to deal with emerging threats according to international standards. It also follows various conditions specified by government agencies appropriately and correctly. However, there are some potential issues and obstacles that could hinder the airport's security measures, such as personnel-related factors, area management factors, external threat factors and awareness-related factors of people involved, etc. Suggestions for improving the effectiveness of security measures of Suvarnabhumi International Airport consists of 1) strengthening strict and clear enforcement of laws and measures 2) increasing compensation for personels to maintain continuity of operations 3) creating a balance between security measures and Facilitating users to use the service more appropriately 4) raising public awareness of security regulations and procedures and 5) increasing penalties for any passenger found to have brought illegal or prohibited items onto the aircraft.
Creative Commons License