Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Challenges in the collaboration between the royal Thai police and interpol in extradition processes
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.374
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง “ความท้าทายในการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติและองค์การตำรวจสากลในการจัดส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดน” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความท้าทายและอุปสรรคในการประสานงานระหว่างสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติของไทยและองค์การตำรวจสากล (INTERPOL) ในกระบวนการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดน การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ กองการต่างประเทศ ฝ่ายตำรวจสากลและประสานงานภูมิภาค และการวิเคราะห์เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความท้าทายหลักในการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างสององค์กรในการจัดส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดน คือการยึดถือหลักการไม่แทรกแซงกิจการภายในระหว่างรัฐ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการดำเนินการ อุปสรรคเกิดจากความแตกต่างของระบบกฎหมายและกระบวนการทางกฎหมายของแต่ละประเทศที่แตกต่างกันทำให้การประสานงานระหว่างประเทศต้องใช้เวลามาก และรัฐอื่นจะเข้าไปก้าวก่ายไม่ได้ นอกจากนี้ การพิจารณาด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการตัดสินใจส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนอีกด้วย ข้อเสนอแนะที่สำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานร่วมกัน ได้แก่ การสร้างความเข้าใจและความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างประเทศในการดำเนินงานทางกฎหมายและการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชน เพื่อให้การประสานงานระหว่างประเทศเป็นไปอย่างราบรื่นและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study titled “Challenges in the Collaboration between the Royal Thai Police and Interpol in Extradition Processes” aims to analyze the challenges and obstacles in the coordination between the Royal Thai Police and the International Criminal Police Organization (INTERPOL) in extradition processes. The research employs a qualitative methodology, involving in-depth interviews with police officers from the Foreign Affairs Division, the INTERPOL and Regional Coordination Division, and document analysis. The findings reveal that the main challenge in the collaboration between the two organizations in extradition processes is the adherence to the principle of non-intervention in domestic affairs, which results in delays in operations. The obstacles arise from differences in legal systems and judicial procedures among countries, leading to time-consuming international coordination where external states cannot intervene. Additionally, human rights considerations play a significant role in extradition decisions. Key recommendations to enhance the efficiency of collaboration include fostering understanding and trust between countries in legal operations and human rights protection to ensure smooth and effective international coordination.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.