Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work stress and work efficiency among civil servants in the head office of the excise department
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.376
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือการศึกษาอิทธิพลของระดับความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงานที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของข้าราชการกรมสรรพสามิตสังกัดส่วนกลาง ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากข้าราชการกรมสรรพสามิตสังกัดส่วนกลาง รวมจำนวน 220 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามรูปแบบออนไลน์ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเครียดโดยทั่วไปในชีวิตประจำวันระดับปานกลาง และมีความเครียดในการทำงานโดยรวมระดับน้อย เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่าปัจจัยด้านลักษณะงานมีค่าระดับความเครียดในการทำงานสูงที่สุดซึ่งมีระดับปานกลาง รองลงมาคือปัจจัยด้านบทบาทหน้าที่ ด้านโครงสร้างและบรรยากาศในองค์กร ด้านความก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงาน และด้านสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคล เมื่อพิจารณาในส่วนของประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความคิดเห็นต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานโดยรวมระดับมาก และเมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่าปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพงานมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือด้านระยะเวลาและความคุ้มค่า และสุดท้ายคือด้านปริมาณงาน จากนั้นในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าปัจจัยความเครียดในการทำงานทุกด้าน มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานในระดับต่ำ และมีความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผกผัน กล่าวคือหากปัจจัยความเครียดในการทำงานเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานลดลง และเมื่อนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) พบว่าปัจจัยภูมิหลังทางประชากรและสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน ได้แก่ กลุ่มงาน ระยะเวลาในการทำงาน และระดับความเครียดโดยทั่วไปในชีวิตประจำวัน อย่างไรก็ตามความเครียดในการทำงานไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่ประการใด งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้องค์กรมีการประเมินความเครียดของบุคลากรอยู่เสมอ เพื่อรักษาความเครียดในการทำงานให้อยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม และเกิดประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current research endeavor aimed to study the influence of the work stress levels on work efficiency among civil servants in the Head Office of the Excise Department. The researcher adopted a quantitative methodology to conduct the study by collecting data from 220 civil servants in the Head Office of the Excise Department using online questionnaires. The research results revealed that the sample had a moderate level of day-to-day stress and had a low level of work stress. When taken each aspect into consideration, it was discovered that the nature of work contributed to stress the most which was at a moderate level, followed by responsibilities, the organizational structure and atmosphere, career advancement, and work relationships, respectively. The results of the investigation into work efficiency revealed that the sample population had a high opinion about work efficiency. Specifically, the highest work efficiency was in the work quality, followed by the work duration, and worthiness, and work quantity, respectively. Moreover, the bivariate analysis showed that there was a low level of correlation between all aspects of work stress and work efficiency with an inverse variation. This means when there were more aspects of work stress, work efficiency decreased. The Multiple Regression Analysis showed that demographic and social backgrounds affected work efficiency including departments, the work duration, and day-to-day stress levels. However, work stress did not affect work efficiency with a statistical significance. Therefore, it is suggested that organizations should regularly assess their personnel’s stress levels to keep them at an optimal level and maintain optimal work efficiency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.