Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of administration local museum: case study talad noi museum
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จันทร์โรจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.377
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับการบริหารจัดการพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น 2) เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น กรณีศึกษาพิพิธตลาดน้อย 3) เพื่อศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการจัดตั้งพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น กรณีศึกษาพิพิธตลาดน้อย โดยใช้รูปแบบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ทำการศึกษาการบริหารจัดการพิพิธตลาดน้อย ซึ่งเป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่นในชุมชนตลาดน้อย เขตสัมพันธ์วงศ์ กรุงเทพมหานครฯ เริ่มทำการศึกษาในเดือนเดียวกับที่พิพิธตลาดน้อยเพิ่งเปิดทำการอย่างเป็นทางการ คือเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2567 พิพิธตลาดน้อยตั้งอยู่บนพื้นที่ราชพัสดุริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา เดิมทีเป็นโรงกลึงเก่าถูกทิ้งร้างไม่ได้ใช้ประโยชน์เต็มประสิทธิภาพ คนในชุมชนจึงจัดประชุมและยื่นหนังสือต่อกรมธนารักษ์ในการขอพื้นที่เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะประโยชน์โดยได้รับความร่วมมือจากหลายฝ่าย กรมธนารักษ์เล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของการพัฒนาชุมชนและสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน จึงเข้ามาพัฒนาพื้นที่สร้างเป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่นและส่งมอบให้กองส่งเสริมและพัฒนาทรัพย์สินมีค่าของรัฐบริหารจัดการดำเนินงานพิพิธภัณฑ์ผสานความร่วมมือกับชุมชนตามความต้องการของชุมชน เก็บรวมรวบข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ สังเกต พร้อมทั้งเข้าร่วมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกิจกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคลากรกองส่งเสริมและพัฒนาทรัพย์สินมีค่าของรัฐ คนในชุมชนตลาดน้อย กลุ่มเครือข่ายสนับสนุนต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า พิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่นจะก่อตั้งขึ้นมาได้ต้องมีรากฐานที่มั่นคงคือคนในชุมชน พิพิธภัณฑ์ต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือของชุมชนในการดำเนินภารกิจงานพิพิธภัณฑ์มิเช่นนั้นพิพิธภัณฑ์จะไร้ซึ่งชีวิตและชุมชนก็ต้องการพิพิธภัณฑ์ในลักษณะของพื้นที่สาธารณะที่เป็นศูนย์กลางของชุมชน ให้เป็นแหล่งแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้และทำกิจกรรมทางสังคม ข้อเสนอแนะในการบริหารจัดการพิพิธตลาดน้อยควรมีความยืดหยุ่นในการจัดการเตรียมพร้อมปรับตัว เพื่อรับมือกับปัญหาและตอบสนองความต้องการของชุมชนในฐานะพิพิธภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่นที่มีส่วนในการพัฒนา และสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to achieve three main objectives: first, to explore the management concepts and theories relevant to local museums; second, to delve into the historical context of local museums using the Talad Noi Museum as a case study; and third, to analyze the role of community participation in establishing local museums, with a specific focus on the Talad Noi Museum. Employing a qualitative approach, the research zeroes in on the management practices of the Talad Noi Museum, located in the Talad Noi community within the Samphanthawong District of Bangkok. The study began in March 2024, aligning with the official unveiling of the Talad Noi Museum. Previously an underutilized lathe factory on state property by the Chao Phraya River, the site was transformed into the Talad Noi Museum following a community initiative. Community members engaged in meetings and formally proposed repurposing the space as a public area, garnering support from various stakeholders. Recognizing the importance of sustainable community and environmental development, the Treasury Department oversaw the site's conversion into a local museum, subsequently entrusting its management to the State Property Promotion and Development Division in collaboration with the community to address their specific needs. Data collection methods included interviews, observations, and active involvement in museum activities, with participants ranging from State Property Promotion and Development Division personnel to members of the Talad Noi community and supporting networks. The study's findings underscore the crucial role of community engagement in the successful establishment and operation of a local museum. The museum's vibrancy and effectiveness are contingent upon robust community backing, as it serves as a vital public space for educational, social, and cultural interactions within the community. The study proposes a flexible and adaptive management approach for the Talad Noi Museum to address evolving challenges and community requirements effectively. As a local museum, it should actively contribute to community development and cohesion, further solidifying its role as a cornerstone of community life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.