Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The strategic cyber partnership between the United States and Australia
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.380
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นหุ้นส่วนทางยุทธศาสตร์ด้านไซเบอร์ระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกากับออสเตรเลีย โดยอาศัยกรอบทฤษฎีสัจนิยมคลาสสิคใหม่ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้านความมั่นคงที่ช่วยส่งเสริมให้สหรัฐฯ ตัดสินใจเลือกออสเตรเลียเป็นส่วนสำคัญในยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงระดับภูมิภาค รวมถึงการส่งเสริมให้ออสเตรเลียก้าวขึ้นมาเป็นรัฐที่มีขีดความสามารถทางไซเบอร์ขั้นสูง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความร่วมมือด้านไซเบอร์ระหว่างสหรัฐฯ กับออสเตรเลีย เกิดจากความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงที่มีมายาวนานและเป็นไปอย่างต่อเนื่องนับตั้งแต่สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 และเนื่องด้วยสหรัฐฯ ประสบกับภัยคุกคามจากมหาอำนาจในภูมิภาคเอเชีย - แปซิฟิกที่ต้องการก้าวขึ้นมามีอิทธิพลเหนือสหรัฐฯ ทำให้สหรัฐฯ ต้องหันกลับมาให้ความสำคัญแก่พันธมิตรดั้งเดิมในภูมิภาคโดยเฉพาะออสเตรเลีย การที่สหรัฐฯ สนับสนุนขีดความสามารถด้านไซเบอร์ให้แก่ออสเตรเลีย เป็นไปเพื่อให้ทั้งสหรัฐฯ และออสเตรเลียสามารถตอบสนองภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the strategic cyber partnership between the United States and Australia. The study employs neo-classical realism framework to analyze the security relationship. It endeavors to delineate the underlying factor behind the decision of the United States to choose Australia as an important part of its regional security strategy. Amongst others, the United States promotes Australia to become a state with advanced cyber capabilities. This study finds that United States cyber cooperation with Australia stems from long-standing security cooperation that has continued since World War II. Also, another important finding is that the United States now faces with threats from a major power in the Asia-Pacific region that rivals the United States. In this, the United States has had to turn its focus to traditional ally, Australia, by supporting the development of Australia's cyber capabilities, so that the US and Australia are able to respond to new threats efficiently and effectively.
Creative Commons License