Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Space technology development of the royal Thai army for security missions along the border of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.388
Abstract
ปัจจุบันกิจการอวกาศมีการพัฒนาไปอย่างรวดเร็ว และยังเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในพลังอำนาจสำคัญที่สามารถสร้างผลประโยชน์ให้กับประเทศชาติได้หลากหลายมิติ โดยเฉพาะในงานด้านความมั่นคงที่ใช้อวกาศเป็นหนึ่งในสนามรบสมัยใหม่เพื่อแสวงหาประโยชน์ กองทัพบกเป็นอีกหนึ่งองค์กรที่ได้นำเทคโนโลยีอวกาศมาใช้ในงานด้านความมั่นคงตามแนวชายแดนไทย เพื่อให้รับกับภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นในโลกปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีอวกาศของกองทัพบกเพื่อใช้ในงานด้านความมั่นคงโดยเฉพาะในงานข่าวกรอง ลาดตระเวน และการเฝ้าตรวจบริเวณชายแดน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรในกองทัพบกที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญและเกี่ยวข้องกับเทคโนโลยีอวกาศ โดยผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคโนโลยีอวกาศถูกนำเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคง เพื่อการปกป้องตนเองจากภัยคุกคาม และเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นว่ากองทัพบกได้พัฒนารูปแบบการรบให้มีศักยภาพในการรับมือกับภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ที่ครอบคลุมทุกมิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the modern era, space activities have experienced rapid development, emerging as a significant source of power that can yield diverse benefits for nations, particularly in the realm of security. Space has transformed into a modern battlefield, where nations seek strategic advantages. The Royal Thai Army (RTA) is one such organization that has embraced space technology to enhance its border security capabilities, effectively countering emerging threats in the contemporary global landscape. This research delves into the RTA's approach to developing space technology for security applications, with a specific focus on intelligence gathering, reconnaissance, and border surveillance. Employing qualitative research methodology, the study involves in-depth interviews with RTA personnels possessing expertise and involvement in space technology. The findings reveal that space technology has been integrated into the RTA's security strategies, serving as a shield against potential threats. This integration demonstrates the RTA's proactive efforts in modernizing its warfare tactics to effectively address the diverse threats that span across all dimensions.
Creative Commons License