Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Royal Thai army and the management of forcibly displaced persons between 1998 and 2019
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.117
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการผู้หนีภัยการสู้รบชาวเมียนมาของกองทัพบกในห้วงระหว่างปี ค.ศ.1998 ถึง 2019 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์นโยบายของผู้หนีภัยการสู้รบภายใต้ความตึงเครียดระหว่างการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้หนีภัยการสู้รบชาวเมียนมาตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนกับการรักษาความมั่นคงและผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติ โดยพิจารณาในมุมมองของกองทัพบกไทยซึ่งทำหน้าที่ควบคุมดูแล จัดระเบียบ รักษาความปลอดภัย ให้ความช่วยเหลือขั้นพื้นฐาน ตลอดจนประสานความร่วมมือทุกภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินการต่อผู้หนีภัยการสู้รบชาวเมียนมา เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในนโยบายและแนวทางการบริหารจัดการในห้วงระหว่างปี ค.ศ.1998 ถึง 2019 โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการจัดการผู้หนีภัยการสู้รบชาวเมียนมาของกองทัพบก ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบ และข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อแก้ปัญหาอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the management of forcibly displaced persons between 1998 and 2019 under the Royal Thai Army. It analyzes the tension between providing protection for forcibly displaced persons in accordance with human rights principles and maintaining national security and interests. The study examines this from the perspective of the Royal Thai Army, which is responsible for control, administration, security maintenance, provision of basic assistance, and coordination among all sectors involved in handling forcibly displaced persons. Through analyzing various factors that affected the Royal Thai Army's capability in managing forcibly displaced persons, this research aims to understand the changes in policies and management approaches during the period from 1998 to 2019, as well as
Creative Commons License